International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

polenta pasticciata

English translation: polenta casserole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polenta pasticciata
English translation:polenta casserole
Entered by: Romina Minucci

13:34 Feb 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Italian term or phrase: polenta pasticciata
way of cooking polenta
Carl
polenta casserole
Explanation:
you can also translate polenta: corn-meal porridge, but I think polenta is better.

ho tradotto così tanti menù!!
ROMINA
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polenta casserole
Romina Minucci
4cooked with cheese, butter and ragout
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooked with cheese, butter and ragout


Explanation:
That is the basic meaning, but it may mean any other kind of sauce.

Polenta is not translated

Rita Bandinelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polenta casserole


Explanation:
you can also translate polenta: corn-meal porridge, but I think polenta is better.

ho tradotto così tanti menù!!
ROMINA

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: and stick with Polenta
36 mins

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino: and do not translate "polenta" (who ever would want to eat "corn-meal porridge"?)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search