galletto di primo canto

English translation: young cockerel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:galletto di primo canto
English translation:young cockerel
Entered by: Ivana UK

22:12 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: galletto di primo canto
Context : "Il galletto di XXX è un galletto ruspante di primo canto cotto in umido con salsa di pomodoro."
Umberto Cassano
Italy
young cockerel
Explanation:
Hi Umberto,

I've racked my brains and this is the only way I can think of translating this. I think the main thing here is to distiguish between a galletto and a gallina/pollo.

This slowly fattened, emasculated young cockerel has juicy flesh, crisp skin and delicate flavour, all of which delights ... For the Italian meringue. 90g caster sugar ...

www.guardian.co.uk/print/0,,4551331-111213,00.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 00:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed Nedra's final comment: capon may be just what you're looking for!
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4young cockerel
Ivana UK
4young chicken
Nedra Rivera


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
young cockerel


Explanation:
Hi Umberto,

I've racked my brains and this is the only way I can think of translating this. I think the main thing here is to distiguish between a galletto and a gallina/pollo.

This slowly fattened, emasculated young cockerel has juicy flesh, crisp skin and delicate flavour, all of which delights ... For the Italian meringue. 90g caster sugar ...

www.guardian.co.uk/print/0,,4551331-111213,00.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 00:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed Nedra's final comment: capon may be just what you're looking for!

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  eride
7 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: young rooster another option
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young chicken


Explanation:
I think this will do

"POLLO - Chicken. Very popular in many dishes such as Chiken Cacciatore, or Chicken Parmiagiana. A gallo is a cock or rooster, a gallina a hen. The free-range variety is pollo ruspante, while pollastro or galletto is a young chicken": http://www.nonnalinaskitchen.com/tools/glossary.htm

"cappone si dice un galletto di primo canto che sia stato castrato e sottoposto ad un ingrassamento": http://www.ilgiornaledelpiemonte.com/pdf/ 1999/12/07/gio14_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-27 22:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"capon: A male chicken castrated when young to improve the quality of its flesh for food": http://a9.com/capon#gurunet_Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-28 13:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had thought of "young male chicken", but Ivana's "young cockerel" or just "cockerel" is definitely better. Don't know why it didn't occur to me.

Nedra Rivera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: chicken can be male or female. Rooster,cockerel or capon define gender as needed here
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search