collegamenti

English translation: connecting parts [espresso machine]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collegamenti
English translation:connecting parts [espresso machine]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

00:39 Nov 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Espresso Machine
Italian term or phrase: collegamenti
Nella caraffa è stato inserito un pulsante per pulire automaticamente il circuito e le cannule del latte; premendolo il collegamento con il latte viene chiuso e un getto di vapore igienizza e purifica tutta la caraffa e i suoi ** collegamenti ***, garantendo un caffè, un cappuccino o un caffelatte perfetti.

parts? purifying the carafe and all its parts? I'm not keen on connections as it doesn't fit but hopefully someone will have a better idea!

(not quite Cooking/Gastronomy but couldn't find any suitable category)
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
(its) connecting parts
Explanation:
iqf spiral freezers, tunnel freezer, food processing freezers
Bravilor Bonamat Manufactures coffee machines for professional use. ... there are only three connecting parts to be connected for operation: water drain, ...
www.iqffreezer.com/index.php -

Beverage supply apparatus - Patent 6019254
In order to eliminate the necessity of cleaning a beverage ... connected with other portions by connecting parts composed of the water-repellent composite ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6019254.html

[PDF]
Gelateria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
connecting parts. 3.Pour a solution of salt and water into ... bowl or jug; chill for several hours. 4. Once custard is cold; stir through ...
www.sunbeam.co.nz/product_documents/GL8200_ib.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-29 09:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think fixtures is quite right
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A big thanks to all who answered,

Ivana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3connectors/components/parts
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1attachments
swisstell
3(its) connecting parts
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attachments


Explanation:
just in case you want an alternative to "parts", although I like"parts" which I was about to propose when I saw that you are ahead of the game. Ciao.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pomiglia
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
connectors/components/parts


Explanation:
potrebbe andare una di queste (senza foto e' difficile dire).
Io forse userei parts.

Ai link trovi delle parti di ricambio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 02:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixtures? A me, sinceramente, non suona troppo...ma prendi il mio parere con le pinze.


    Reference: http://www.chriscoffee.com/products/home/isomacparts
    Reference: http://www.espressotec.com/umpartsSaeco.asp
texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio: components
5 hrs
  -> grazie Rita

agree  Nicole Johnson: also w/ components
7 hrs
  -> grazie Nicole, rileggendo a mente fresca sono d'accordo con voi

agree  Rosanna Palermo: components..way to go again Tex!!
1 day 11 hrs
  -> ciao cara, grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(its) connecting parts


Explanation:
iqf spiral freezers, tunnel freezer, food processing freezers
Bravilor Bonamat Manufactures coffee machines for professional use. ... there are only three connecting parts to be connected for operation: water drain, ...
www.iqffreezer.com/index.php -

Beverage supply apparatus - Patent 6019254
In order to eliminate the necessity of cleaning a beverage ... connected with other portions by connecting parts composed of the water-repellent composite ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6019254.html

[PDF]
Gelateria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
connecting parts. 3.Pour a solution of salt and water into ... bowl or jug; chill for several hours. 4. Once custard is cold; stir through ...
www.sunbeam.co.nz/product_documents/GL8200_ib.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-29 09:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think fixtures is quite right

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
A big thanks to all who answered,

Ivana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search