tecnologia esibita

English translation: showcase technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tecnologia esibita
English translation:showcase technology
Entered by: Ivana UK

01:18 Nov 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Espresso Machine
Italian term or phrase: tecnologia esibita
Alle origini del design XXX riscopre le funzioni e il piacere di una tecnologia esibita.

(where XXX is the manufacturer of the espresso machine)
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
displayed/showcased technology
Explanation:
Ho pensato a diverse soluzioni prima di queste, incluse
exhibited technology e revealed technology.
Stanno parlando della macchina come di un'opera d'arte, quindi userei un verbo che l'arte la richiama, come displayed o showcased.

Comunque leggi qui:
Art and tech in the Big Apple
http://journalist.org/2005conference/archives/000351.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 03:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a me piace showcased..
aspetta pero' altri suggerimenti.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3displayed/showcased technology
texjax DDS PhD
3state of the art technology
Rosanna Palermo
3performed technology
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
displayed/showcased technology


Explanation:
Ho pensato a diverse soluzioni prima di queste, incluse
exhibited technology e revealed technology.
Stanno parlando della macchina come di un'opera d'arte, quindi userei un verbo che l'arte la richiama, come displayed o showcased.

Comunque leggi qui:
Art and tech in the Big Apple
http://journalist.org/2005conference/archives/000351.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 03:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a me piace showcased..
aspetta pero' altri suggerimenti.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: "showcase" senza la "d" Texjax
3 hrs
  -> oh boy! What was I thinking? (In verita' mi stavo addormentando quando ho scritto..) Grazie per il commento James.

agree  Claire Restivo: 'The smooth-working pleasure of showcase technology.'
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Claire

agree  Nicole Johnson: Showcased va bene come aggettivo, ma non so se sarebbe il caso qui. Ex) Visit this page often to stay up-to-date on new Clemson technologies or visit http://www.clemson.edu/curf/techshowcase.htm to learn more about a showcased technology.
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Nicole. Non so, in effetti speravo che qualcuno fornisse qualche altra risposta per allargare la rosa di possibilita'

agree  Patricia Crotty
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performed technology


Explanation:
another idea

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state of the art technology


Explanation:
I agree with Tex but I'd like to offer a different take.
esibita is past tense of esibire although a simple term can mean several things
to exhibit
to display
to show
even to "prove" (think exhibit number..in court cases which are items connected with a crime)

My extreme translation would be state of the art proven technology in the sense that this is a quality tested item based on proven, reliable technology.

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search