additivo fraudolente

English translation: unapproved additive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:additivo fraudolento
English translation:unapproved additive
Entered by: transwebtrans

08:04 Dec 18, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: additivo fraudolente
Dear folks,

Would anyone know what this is? I considered "fake additive" but I'm not entirely sure if this is correct.

The context is a list of services offered by an agri-food company:

Analisi di contaminanti chimici ambientali e additivi fraudolenti

Any ideas would be most welcome.
Many thanks in advance.
transwebtrans
fraudulent use of unapproved/banned additives
Explanation:
There are various references on the internet to the term 'fraudulent' when referring to additives. I think the term 'fraudulent use' helps to render the idea of intentionally wishing to mislead consumers, i.e. presenting adulterated food. The trm 'unapproved additive' comes from the regulation of food and dietary supplements of the US Food and Drug Adminsitration
Selected response from:

Colum Fordham
Grading comment
I went for unapproved additive due to the volume of approval! Many thanks to everyone for their help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fraudulent use of unapproved/banned additives
Colum Fordham
4 +1unauthorized additive
Eileen Cartoon
3 +2banned additive
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banned additive


Explanation:
Probably they mean "used illegally".

By the way, the singular is "fraudolento" :)

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very quick - thank you Arrigo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: or "illicit additive"
34 mins

agree  Susy Sinigag (X)
1 day 8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fraudulent use of unapproved/banned additives


Explanation:
There are various references on the internet to the term 'fraudulent' when referring to additives. I think the term 'fraudulent use' helps to render the idea of intentionally wishing to mislead consumers, i.e. presenting adulterated food. The trm 'unapproved additive' comes from the regulation of food and dietary supplements of the US Food and Drug Adminsitration

Example sentence(s):
  • improper use of food additives

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regulation_of_food_and_dietary_...
Colum Fordham
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went for unapproved additive due to the volume of approval! Many thanks to everyone for their help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Colum and Lara, I think unapproved sounds the most likely


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett: i prefer 'unapproved additive' - sounds more accurate in context.
25 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: unapproved additives
1 hr

agree  Emiliano Pantoja: unapproved
5 hrs

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unauthorized additive


Explanation:
this is just another possibility

Eileen Cartoon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson: I agree
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search