stracciata d’uovo

English translation: wispy beaten eggs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stracciata d’uovo
English translation:wispy beaten eggs
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

09:12 Apr 1, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Italian term or phrase: stracciata d’uovo
Hello,
This is an item on a menu. I've found various pictures of it, and this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QzIrzkwDPO8, but have no idea how best to translate it.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Many thanks,
Ian
Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
wispy beaten eggs
Explanation:
see the site below and look up egg drop soup on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-01 10:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're more than welcome, Ian. These aren't scrambled eggs as we know them, nor just beaten eggs, even though they need to be beaten before adding them to the soup, otherwise they tend to misbehave....
Actually, there are plenty of Italian soups that have these and I'm a big fan of Chinese and remembered that this is how eggs are added to their clear soups, whilst in rice porridge they tend to put a whole raw egg in, without beating it.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I consulted the client, and they requested "crumbled hard-boiled eggs". Quite how this resembles any of the references I found I don't know...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scrambled egg(s)
Claudia Cherici
4 +1beaten eggs
Josephine Cassar
4wispy beaten eggs
Cedric Randolph
3egg drop soup
Alfredo Tutino


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scrambled egg(s)


Explanation:
"And here's Stracciata - which is Italian for scrambled eggs. For this dish, Italians like using red onions. "
looks similar...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QzIrzkwDPO8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-04-01 09:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whisked eggs as more unspecific alternative

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I did wonder about scrambled eggs, but this is a rather fancy menu, and in my opinion scrambled eggs would be more at home in a 'greasy spoon' cafe. Perhaps I could modify it slightly...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: scrambled eggs sounds fine to me!
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  erminiarait: I perfectly agree with you
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beaten eggs


Explanation:
He does this in the pan, not aside then puts the beaten eggs in the pan, so a little at a time, not toether

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-04-01 09:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the recipe for scrambled eggs where you put them in the pan after beating them: http://www.incredibleegg.org/recipes/recipe/basic-scrambled-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-04-01 09:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this is for beaten eggs where the eggs are here here put one at a time and mixing is done in the pan:http://www.tasteofhome.com/recipes/how-to-cook/how-to-beat-e...

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtoohey
2 days 10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wispy beaten eggs


Explanation:
see the site below and look up egg drop soup on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-01 10:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're more than welcome, Ian. These aren't scrambled eggs as we know them, nor just beaten eggs, even though they need to be beaten before adding them to the soup, otherwise they tend to misbehave....
Actually, there are plenty of Italian soups that have these and I'm a big fan of Chinese and remembered that this is how eggs are added to their clear soups, whilst in rice porridge they tend to put a whole raw egg in, without beating it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egg_drop_soup
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I consulted the client, and they requested "crumbled hard-boiled eggs". Quite how this resembles any of the references I found I don't know...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this looks very promising.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
egg drop soup


Explanation:
according to wikipedia...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stracciatella

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egg_drop_soup

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search