Accaldellare

English translation: Heat the oil over...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Accaldellare
English translation:Heat the oil over...
Entered by: Katia Tolone

08:47 Apr 17, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: Accaldellare
Accaldellare con fiamma moderata l’olio extravergine di oliva
Katia Tolone
Italy
Heat the oil over...
Explanation:
I often see "heat the oil" as a common instruction in recipes.

"... over a MEDIUM HEAT"
or
"... over a MODERATE HEAT"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-17 11:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And according to Jamie Oliver:

" In a wok or pan, HEAT THE OIL over a medium heat. Add the ginger, garlic, chillies and white parts of the spring onions. "
http://www.jamieoliver.com/recipes/member-recipes/recipe-det...
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Heat the oil over...
Lara Barnett
3 +2Warm up the oil over moderate heat
Janice Giffin
3 -1To brown
Angelica Lamonica


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To brown


Explanation:
Accaldellare vuol dire anche rosolare "to brown"

Angelica Lamonica
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janice Giffin: I see several recipes that include bechamel sauce, which is not browned once it is added as the final touch. See my note.
14 mins
  -> Yes, I saw and I think it is correct too :)

disagree  Rosanna Palermo: olive oil has a low burn point and requires "medium heat". Oils "fry" not "brown" food.
4 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Warm up the oil over moderate heat


Explanation:
Or...heat the oil over a moderate flame/burner. The idea is not to have the oil hot enough to actually fry any ingredients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-04-17 09:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following recipe includes bechamel sauce, added to the recipe at the end: http://marilumachebonta.blogspot.it/2011/04/puntiglios-in-sa... I don't think the next instruction "far accaldellare
il tutto" means to brown anything, but to warm up or heat through.

Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martini.

agree  Mario Freitas:
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Heat the oil over...


Explanation:
I often see "heat the oil" as a common instruction in recipes.

"... over a MEDIUM HEAT"
or
"... over a MODERATE HEAT"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-17 11:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And according to Jamie Oliver:

" In a wok or pan, HEAT THE OIL over a medium heat. Add the ginger, garlic, chillies and white parts of the spring onions. "
http://www.jamieoliver.com/recipes/member-recipes/recipe-det...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Drain and rinse all of the beans. Set aside. HEAT THE OIL OVER MEDIUM HEAT. Add chopped onions and minced garlic."
  • "Method... 1. HEAT THE OIL OVER A MODERATE HEAT in a wide frying pan. Add the onion and fry over a gentle HEAT, stirring occasionally, for 10 minutes."

    Reference: http://thefamilyroomblog.com/tag/recipes/
    Reference: http://www.riverford.co.uk/recipes/view/recipe/saut%E9ed-pep...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PJV10
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rosanna Palermo: medium heat is the most common expression here in the US
4 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  Isabelle Johnson
4 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
4 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search