pingui

English translation: Kinder pingui

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pingui
English translation:Kinder pingui
Entered by: Laura Bennett

08:28 May 1, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: pingui
Si tratta di una scheda tecnica del preparato per fare il gelato alla stracciatella INGREDIENTI:
Acqua, zucchero, latte intero in polvere, pingui 4,61%, destrosio, caseinato di sodio, grasso cocco raffinato, emulsionanti: E471, E472a, E473, latte scremato in polvere, stabilizzanti, addensanti e gelificanti: E410, E412, E466, sale, aromi.
Il problema è appunto la parola pingui non so cosa è o a cosa si riferisce non trovo questo termine da nessuna parte. Forse sarà un errore di battitura? Mi rivolgo a voi magari potete darmi una mano. Grazie
Alessio Lombardo
Italy
Kinder pingui
Explanation:
Could it be something to do with these??
Selected response from:

Laura Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Lascio il termine pingui specificando chocolate coating.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Kinder pingui
Laura Bennett
2fats
PJV10
Summary of reference entries provided
Chocolate coating?
James Stuart

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kinder pingui


Explanation:
Could it be something to do with these??


    Reference: http://www.nifeislife.com/kinder-pingui-cioccolato-4x31g-p-2...
Laura Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Lascio il termine pingui specificando chocolate coating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica D Eath
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica!

neutral  mlreid: Later went out to my local gelateria and asked -they say pingui is an ingredient for gelato making like chocolate which can also be dripped over gelato. See link which may give some help http://www.nifeislife.com/kinder-pingui-cioccolato-4x31g-p-2...
40 mins

neutral  Janice Giffin: Although my daughter consumed these by the boatload, I think it unlikely that the product name would appear in a list of ingredients followed by a percentage.
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Same here (minus the daughter).
3 hrs

agree  bluenoric: Yes, it makes sense, Stracciatella is simply vanilla ice cream with bits of chocolate in it
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fats


Explanation:
Just a thought. As it is saying 4.61% - is this the amount of fats needed as a percentage of the total mixture.

PJV10
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin: Good idea.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Janice

disagree  bluenoric: Sorry but no, definitely not. And furthermore, you don't get the fat percentage in the list of ingredients
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I did say it was just a thought!




Reference comments


1 day 5 hrs
Reference: Chocolate coating?

Reference information:
Also copertura pinguino in the second link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2014-05-02 14:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise that for stracciatella the chocolate is 'rippled' into the ice cream, but I could see it being the same substance... is chocolate ripple sauce a thing?


    Reference: http://www.disiosrl.it/dettagli_cat.asp?cod=10
    Reference: http://catalogo.barbagallosrl.it/shop/cacao-e-coperture/cope...
James Stuart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search