torte secche

English translation: plain / sponge cakes

09:55 May 26, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: torte secche
This might seem a really silly question, but I'm stuck for a suitable translation for "Scelte di torte secche"" as the opposite of "Scelte di torte cremose", which I suppose would be "creamy cakes". They're items on a menu, so there is no context or examples I'm afraid. any ideas? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
English translation:plain / sponge cakes
Explanation:
just simple, unfilled cakes.

http://www.wikihow.com/Make-a-Plain-Cake

http://allrecipes.com/recipe/barbadian-plain-cake/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sponge_cake



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-05-26 13:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you are Phil:
http://www.dolcidichiara.it/ricette da stampare/ciambella al...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
I agree with Phil that probably it would be best not to make the distinction, but as the client is always right (!), I've decided to opt for "plain cakes". Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tarts
Diane Williamson
3 +1plain / sponge cakes
Shera Lyn Parpia
5 -1dry cakes
Diego Sibilia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarts


Explanation:
Torte secche or crostate are normally referred to as tarts.

Diane Williamson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: torte secche aren't always crostate...
1 hr

agree  dandamesh: based on shortcrust pastry
9 hrs

neutral  VMeneghin: The text is about TORTE...it could be a ciambellone or anything made with soft, risen dough, not necessarily shortcrust pastry
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dry cakes


Explanation:
Sono le torte che non hanno lievitato bene o che non hanno la cremosità corretta. È un problema comune.

Diego Sibilia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: You don't appear to have read the context.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain / sponge cakes


Explanation:
just simple, unfilled cakes.

http://www.wikihow.com/Make-a-Plain-Cake

http://allrecipes.com/recipe/barbadian-plain-cake/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sponge_cake



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-05-26 13:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you are Phil:
http://www.dolcidichiara.it/ricette da stampare/ciambella al...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
I agree with Phil that probably it would be best not to make the distinction, but as the client is always right (!), I've decided to opt for "plain cakes". Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This looks like a possibility, but we need Italian references showing the equivalence.
19 mins

agree  Lara Barnett: I would say "sponge cakes" and "cream cakes" - I reckon most of the UK would also say that.
1 hr
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search