"Cipolla", as in the fish

English translation: Scorpaena scrofa, common name: red scorpionfish, Bigscale scorpionfish, or large-scaled scorpion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:\"Cipolla\", as in the fish
English translation:Scorpaena scrofa, common name: red scorpionfish, Bigscale scorpionfish, or large-scaled scorpion
Entered by: Vanessa Di Stefano

11:31 Jun 28, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / Names of fish
Italian term or phrase: "Cipolla", as in the fish
Hi, does anyone know the English name for the fish "Cipolla". It is used in the Sicilian fish soup, and I believe also in their fish couscous. I have found a handful of references to it, but all in Italian and each one with its own opinion as to its scientific name. I wanted to add a picture of it, but I can't find a way to do that here, so the best I can do is give this website: http://maitewilliam.forumfree.it/?t=62407402&st=75 and you will need to scroll down almost to the bottom to see a picture with three (very ugly looking) fish, and the one on the far right is the cipolla.

I need it for the recipe for the above mentioned fish soup. Here is the sentence it appears in:

kg.1,500 di pesce misto (scorfani, cipolle, anguille, dentici, capone, sanpietro, pescatrice, vope…)

At the moment I am half considering just leaving it in Italian, but I would really like to find a translation for it.
Vanessa Di Stefano
United Kingdom
Scorpaena scrofa, common name the red scorpionfish, Bigscale scorpionfish, or large-scaled scorpion
Explanation:
Scorpaena scrofa
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Scorpaena scrofa
Grosserdrachenkopf-02.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Scorpaeniformes
Family: Scorpaenidae
Genus: Scorpaena
Species: S. scrofa
Binomial name
Scorpaena scrofa
Linnaeus, 1758[1]
Synonyms
Scorpaena barbata (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Scorpaena barbata (non Gronow, 1854)
Scorpaena lutea Risso, 1810
Scorpaena natalensis Regan, 1906
Scorpaenopsis natalensis (Regan, 1906)
Sebastapistes scorfa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scorpaena scrofa, common name the red scorpionfish, Bigscale scorpionfish, or large-scaled scorpion fish[2] is a venomous marine species of fish in the family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2014-06-29 09:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lacucinadiegle.blog.tiscali.it/2011/07/21/scorfano-ro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2014-06-29 09:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scorpaena_scrofa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2014-06-29 09:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?q=scorfani mediterraneo&espv=2&...
https://www.google.it/search?q=scorfani mediterraneo&espv=2&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2014-06-29 09:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.glosbe.com/it/en/scorfano
cipolla colourlike means red, referring to the Calabrian onion colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2014-06-29 09:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chiccacook.com/raw-cooked/pasta/pasta-with-onions...
see the colour of cipolla roosa di Tropea, Calabria, Italy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2014-06-29 09:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOME PESCE
Scorfano rosso
(Scorpaena scrofa. Linneaus, 1758)
in inglese: Scorpion fish
In Liguria lo chiamano Cappoun o Bezugo. In Toscana Cappone, in Veneto Scorpena d’Istria, nelle Marche Scarpigna, in Campania Scorfane e’ funnale, in Puglia Rònola roscia o Scrofu, in Calabria Scorfina I fora. In Sicilia viene chiamata Capidazza, gaddarana, Scazopulu o Cipuddazza. In Sardegna, Cappuni di Mari, Scropula arrubbia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2014-06-29 09:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You in Sicilian dialect you can read "cipuddazza" (ugly onion).
http://www.gazzettagastronomica.it/2012/scorfano-rosso/
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help Giovanni, much, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Scorpaena scrofa, common name the red scorpionfish, Bigscale scorpionfish, or large-scaled scorpion
Giovanni Pizzati
3red band fish
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red band fish


Explanation:
http://species-identification.org/species.php?species_group=...
a. Cipolla, o pesce cipolla, pesce teleosteo dell’ordine percomorfi (Cepola rubescens).
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/cipolla/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 min (2014-06-28 12:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fish in the picture looks simply as a scorfano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 min (2014-06-28 12:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be it is: parago (Lutjanus purpureus)
http://www.calabriapescaonline.it/home/forum/altre_prede/inf...
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/171

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2014-06-28 12:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at the link calabriapescaonline, they define a fish like that in your link as a scorfano di fondale, named also cipolla di fango. I agree that the fish in the picture is a scorfano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2014-06-28 13:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.calabriapescaonline.it/home/forum/altre_prede/inf...
read the thread above. They speak about the scorfano di fondale as cipolla di fango

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Alessandra for your speedy suggestion, but unfortunately that is not the fish I am looking for...if you have a look at the link I included, you will see a picture of it, and it is very different from the one you have suggested.

Asker: Thank you very much for these extra links Alessandra - I had thought of the red snapper myself, but hesitated as its known habitat is southern America, with no mention of the mediterranean. However, your suggestion of scorfano di fondale sounds quite promising, especially as you say its alternative name is cipolla di fango. I don't suppose by any chance you have a link showing the connection between those two names?

Asker: Thank you very much indeed for this link - I had been through it, and in fact was the one I was referring to when I said each person seemed to have his own opinion. However, I now think that you're right, that this "cipolla" is the "scorfano di fondale", whose English name is "Blackbelly rosefish". I think I'm going to go with this one...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scorpaena scrofa, common name the red scorpionfish, Bigscale scorpionfish, or large-scaled scorpion


Explanation:
Scorpaena scrofa
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Scorpaena scrofa
Grosserdrachenkopf-02.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Scorpaeniformes
Family: Scorpaenidae
Genus: Scorpaena
Species: S. scrofa
Binomial name
Scorpaena scrofa
Linnaeus, 1758[1]
Synonyms
Scorpaena barbata (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Scorpaena barbata (non Gronow, 1854)
Scorpaena lutea Risso, 1810
Scorpaena natalensis Regan, 1906
Scorpaenopsis natalensis (Regan, 1906)
Sebastapistes scorfa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scorpaena scrofa, common name the red scorpionfish, Bigscale scorpionfish, or large-scaled scorpion fish[2] is a venomous marine species of fish in the family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2014-06-29 09:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lacucinadiegle.blog.tiscali.it/2011/07/21/scorfano-ro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2014-06-29 09:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scorpaena_scrofa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2014-06-29 09:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?q=scorfani mediterraneo&espv=2&...
https://www.google.it/search?q=scorfani mediterraneo&espv=2&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2014-06-29 09:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.glosbe.com/it/en/scorfano
cipolla colourlike means red, referring to the Calabrian onion colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2014-06-29 09:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chiccacook.com/raw-cooked/pasta/pasta-with-onions...
see the colour of cipolla roosa di Tropea, Calabria, Italy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2014-06-29 09:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOME PESCE
Scorfano rosso
(Scorpaena scrofa. Linneaus, 1758)
in inglese: Scorpion fish
In Liguria lo chiamano Cappoun o Bezugo. In Toscana Cappone, in Veneto Scorpena d’Istria, nelle Marche Scarpigna, in Campania Scorfane e’ funnale, in Puglia Rònola roscia o Scrofu, in Calabria Scorfina I fora. In Sicilia viene chiamata Capidazza, gaddarana, Scazopulu o Cipuddazza. In Sardegna, Cappuni di Mari, Scropula arrubbia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2014-06-29 09:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You in Sicilian dialect you can read "cipuddazza" (ugly onion).
http://www.gazzettagastronomica.it/2012/scorfano-rosso/


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help Giovanni, much, much appreciated!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Giovanni, thank you very much for this suggestion - do you by any chance have any links that show the connection between this name and the nicname "cipolla"? I have unfortunately already sent my article off using the name "blackbelly rosefish", but I know that fish will come up again, so it would be really useful to have a link to return to.

Asker: Grazie Giovanni per questi link - l'ultimo in particolare è molto utile :) !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search