pani ad alta idratazione

English translation: breads with high moisture content

07:38 Jul 25, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / baking
Italian term or phrase: pani ad alta idratazione
I am translating a text on a professional mixer which is ideal for "pani ad alta idratazione" I am not sure what we might use in English for this expression. (high moisture content breads, high hydration breads, spongy breads, unkneaded dough breads??
Howard Sugar
Italy
English translation:breads with high moisture content
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breads with high moisture content
KayW
4 +2high hydration bread doughs
Silvia Procicchiani
4dough with a high water content
nmatland


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breads with high moisture content


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • like many other gluten free breads with high moisture content. It will keep for only a few days in the fridge.

    Reference: http://glutenfreefoodandfodder.blogspot.it/2011/11/gf-almond...
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
39 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high hydration bread doughs


Explanation:
I think it works...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2014-07-25 08:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mixer ideale per impasti di pane ad alta idratazione (di solito sono i più difficili da gestire per le impastatrici)
ciao!

Silvia Procicchiani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Nizi
7 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: THis term "high hydration bread" has far and away the highest number of ghits compared to the other terms
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dough with a high water content


Explanation:
In the article it mentions Ciabatta specifically, perhaps this could be an alternative?

"Besides demanding gentle handling, artisan dough also are traditionally high in water content, making them too sticky to handle with traditional makeup systems."


    Reference: http://www.bakerconnection.com/artisanbaker/article_03.htm
nmatland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search