Lievito madre disidratato

English translation: dried (sour dough) starter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lievito madre disidratato
English translation:dried (sour dough) starter
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

09:43 Jul 26, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / baking
Italian term or phrase: Lievito madre disidratato
I am translating a recipe for a company that uses "Lievito madre disidratato " which must be something similar to a sourdough starter mix. I have never seen it for sale outside of Italy. For the moment I have traslated with Dry sourdough starter yeast but I am not really convinced.
Howard Sugar
Italy
dried (sour dough) starter
Explanation:
http://britishsourdoughcompany.blogspot.de/

https://theidiotbaker.wordpress.com/2013/09/30/dried-sourdou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-07-26 10:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dormant sour dough starter

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Y6SsAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT41&lpg=...

It takes between 4 and 24 hours to refresh a dormant sour dough starter...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/189083592/dormant-rye-sourdough...

Dormant rye sourdough starter to make sourdough rye bread.

or dehydrated:
You can either buy it dehydrated, which takes about 3 - 4 days to bring back up to be ready to bake with
https://www.etsy.com/listing/192188698/dried-dehydrated-100-...

My preference lies with dormant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-26 11:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suppliers of dried/dormand sour dough:

The dried cultures are packaged in Mylar envelopes containing a 1 ounce, (28 gram) mixture of dormant sourdough organisms and the flour in which they were grown.
http://www.sourdo.com/our-sourdough-cultures-2/

This sourdough starter is dried; ground by us in small batches, thus its nature of flakes and powder. It should smell sour! :) Your starter is dormant, awaiting for your help to activate it and bake with it!
http://www.yemoos.com/sourdough.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-26 11:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freeze-dried or fresh cultures can be ordered for next-day delivery,
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/0/19558634
(But they don't say where!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-26 11:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is available from the Breadtopia Marketplace, to be shipped to you dried (dormant) or in the actual living form.
http://www.breadtopia.com/acquiring-a-sourdough-starter/

Supplied in semi-dried form which re-activates easily - ready for your first sourdough in 24 hours.
http://www.bigbarn.co.uk/marketplace/vendors/wildyeast
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dehydrated sourdough
Nesrine Echroudi
3 +2dried (sour dough) starter
Wendy Streitparth
4dehydrated mother yeast/dry mother yeast
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dehydrated sourdough


Explanation:
Lievito madre è "le levain" in French & "sourdough" in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2014-07-26 10:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ricette.giallozafferano.it/Lievito-madre.html
http://www.thekitchn.com/how-to-make-your-own-sourdough-star...

You can understand easily that both are the same !!

http://chocolateandzucchini.com/tips-tricks/dehydrating-your...

http://blog.giallozafferano.it/facileconpam/come-essicare-il...

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dried (sour dough) starter


Explanation:
http://britishsourdoughcompany.blogspot.de/

https://theidiotbaker.wordpress.com/2013/09/30/dried-sourdou...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-07-26 10:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dormant sour dough starter

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Y6SsAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT41&lpg=...

It takes between 4 and 24 hours to refresh a dormant sour dough starter...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/189083592/dormant-rye-sourdough...

Dormant rye sourdough starter to make sourdough rye bread.

or dehydrated:
You can either buy it dehydrated, which takes about 3 - 4 days to bring back up to be ready to bake with
https://www.etsy.com/listing/192188698/dried-dehydrated-100-...

My preference lies with dormant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-26 11:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suppliers of dried/dormand sour dough:

The dried cultures are packaged in Mylar envelopes containing a 1 ounce, (28 gram) mixture of dormant sourdough organisms and the flour in which they were grown.
http://www.sourdo.com/our-sourdough-cultures-2/

This sourdough starter is dried; ground by us in small batches, thus its nature of flakes and powder. It should smell sour! :) Your starter is dormant, awaiting for your help to activate it and bake with it!
http://www.yemoos.com/sourdough.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-26 11:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freeze-dried or fresh cultures can be ordered for next-day delivery,
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/0/19558634
(But they don't say where!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-26 11:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is available from the Breadtopia Marketplace, to be shipped to you dried (dormant) or in the actual living form.
http://www.breadtopia.com/acquiring-a-sourdough-starter/

Supplied in semi-dried form which re-activates easily - ready for your first sourdough in 24 hours.
http://www.bigbarn.co.uk/marketplace/vendors/wildyeast

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Nizi: dried sourdough starter (with sourdough as one word)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
230 days
  -> Thanks, Shera Lyn! What made you go back to such an old question?!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dehydrated mother yeast/dry mother yeast


Explanation:
sometimes a direct translation works! :)))
I didn't google, but there must be tons of mother yeast there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-07-27 08:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attenzione! Unlike in English, in Italian the LM may not mean sourdough. It's a large medusa-like fungus that grows in a large jar in water and is fed sugar. It reproduces; and every peace of it makes east and, in effect IS yeast itself. It can be dried and used to make anything that ferments, including the sourdough. Then a piece of very sour sourdough may also be dried and used to start fermenting more dough. So, it's kinda mother sourdough. But not in Italia: in Italian, I repeat, Madre di Lievito or Lievito Madre is only Mother East.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2014-07-27 11:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More (just for fun, as a cultural-philological exercise): Russians, in the countryside – still, grow а variety of ME in three-litre jars used to sell pickled gherkins. It grows to the full diameter of the jar and then starts producing additional underbelly discs. They feed it every day with sweet weak tea. The organism is a symbiont of fingi (yeast) and bacteria. The yeast transform sugar into alcohil and carbonic acid; and bacteria transform alcohol into the organic vinegar. In Summer, every day you draw out some of this pungent and very refreshing liquid to drink, and replace the take with sweet tea. A me fa schifo... The stuff's called "grip" (from "grib"=mushroom) or" tea medusa", or "Japanese tea medusa". It can be lyophilized and used as a strong fermenting and "puffing-up" agent. Italian mother yeast is similar and is also a symbiont, albeit with a much higher east content.
wanna have a look?
http://www.google.it/search?q=гриб напиток&client=safari&rls...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search