sfilaccetti

English translation: shreds

08:53 Oct 23, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / pet food snacks
Italian term or phrase: sfilaccetti
a pet food product ... " sfilaccetti di pollo con formaggio, in aqua"
Chants
English translation:shreds
Explanation:
Chicken shreds with Rice and green beans
http://www.petreetpetfood.com/natura-plus-chicken-rice-beans...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-10-23 09:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the same product (with slightly different ingredients):
Natura Plus Sfilaccetti di pollo con Riso e Formaggio
http://www.giuliuspetshop.it/Prodotto/00132021/Petreet-Natur...
Selected response from:

Maria Fokin
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shreds
Maria Fokin
4chunks
toasty


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chunks


Explanation:
In the US you see pet food as "chunky" or "with chunks of beef/chicken/etc". You could also say "cuts of", can't say 100% if the same is true in the UK


    Reference: http://www.pedigree.com/really-good-food/meaty-ground-dinner...
toasty
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shreds


Explanation:
Chicken shreds with Rice and green beans
http://www.petreetpetfood.com/natura-plus-chicken-rice-beans...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-10-23 09:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the same product (with slightly different ingredients):
Natura Plus Sfilaccetti di pollo con Riso e Formaggio
http://www.giuliuspetshop.it/Prodotto/00132021/Petreet-Natur...


Maria Fokin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mailand
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  contesei
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Claudia Cherici
4 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search