cape miste

English translation: seafood medley

16:02 Oct 26, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: cape miste
I'm translating a menu (for a trattoria on the Veneto coast) which includes "spaghetti con cape miste". Without the "miste", I would have translated "cape" with "Venus clams", but the word "miste" plus a browse in internet suggests a less specific use of the word "cape". Anyone have any ideas? Is it just something like "spaghetti allo scoglio" with all sorts of seafood, or perhaps just shellfish? Many thanks in advance, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
English translation:seafood medley
Explanation:
I found "cape miste" on several restaurant websites. Mixed seafood is okay too.....I thought medley sounded a little more fanciful for a restaurant menu entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-10-26 18:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm hungry! I shouldn't do these food posts at 8 pm....
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
Sounds good to me, thanks Janice and thanks to you all (sorry about the delay in reply, I've got connection problems in this period).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seafood medley
Janice Giffin
5sea food mixture
Diego Sibilia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seafood medley


Explanation:
I found "cape miste" on several restaurant websites. Mixed seafood is okay too.....I thought medley sounded a little more fanciful for a restaurant menu entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-10-26 18:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm hungry! I shouldn't do these food posts at 8 pm....

Example sentence(s):
  • Cape miste fresche grigliate (lunghe, canestrelli, capasanta, vongole, cozze).....
  • ....get you a bag of frozen seafood medley.....

    Reference: http://www.tripadvisor.it/ShowUserReviews-g2059149-d4050681-...
    Reference: http://crazyjamie.wordpress.com/2011/10/20/lemon-seafood-med...
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sounds good to me, thanks Janice and thanks to you all (sorry about the delay in reply, I've got connection problems in this period).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: medley is nice but I would say shellfish http://www.chattygourmet.com/archives/shellfish-medley-with-...
2 hrs
  -> I wondered about this too, but "squid and octopi (often included in the recipes) are not considered shellfish despite being in the same phylum as Gastropods"(see new ref)

agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mailand
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Eric CM: I like "medley" too
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea food mixture


Explanation:
Yes, it's a common meal with seasfood.


    Reference: http://produzione.piuinternet.it/solemare/menu/cape-miste/
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search