gelatina a freddo

English translation: unflavored piping and glazing gel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gelatina a freddo
English translation:unflavored piping and glazing gel
Entered by: Maria Fokin

08:54 Oct 31, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dessert ingredients
Italian term or phrase: gelatina a freddo
This appears in a list of ingredients for a dessert.

Per la finitura
50 g di gelatina neutra a freddo
1 g di oro in fogli
30 g di lamponi freschi
30 g burro di cacao spry
50 g di cioccolato fondente al 56% di cacao


Thank you!
Maria Fokin
Italy
unflavored piping and glazing gel
Explanation:
This is a ready-made product that is used for glazing or other decorative effects as illustrated in the video

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-31 10:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.homestoreandmore.ie/icing-sets/wilton-piping-gel-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-31 10:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a sweet, transparent gel that can be spread or piped; colors and flavors are added if desired.
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unflavored piping and glazing gel
Janice Giffin
4cold spreadable pectin
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unflavored piping and glazing gel


Explanation:
This is a ready-made product that is used for glazing or other decorative effects as illustrated in the video

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-31 10:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.homestoreandmore.ie/icing-sets/wilton-piping-gel-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-31 10:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a sweet, transparent gel that can be spread or piped; colors and flavors are added if desired.


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_sh5PpQz9B8
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold spreadable pectin


Explanation:
It's a jelly but not gelatin. Gelatin needs heating and cooling before use. Some new types of pectin do not.

The principal ingredient is aglupectin, a high methoxyl pectin, as here:
http://www.tibiona.it/gelatina-a-freddo-lucidante-aglupectin...
http://www.tilleychem.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/Aglupec...

or in a pre-prepared version as here
http://www.decorazioniperdolci.it/contents/it/p954_-Gelatina...

see for example
http://www.tilleychem.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/Aglupec...

See cake glazings on page 24 here

http://www.herbstreith-fox.de/fileadmin/tmpl/pdf/broschueren...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search