pasta sigaretta

English translation: cigarette russe (cookies or biscuits)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pasta sigaretta
English translation:cigarette russe (cookies or biscuits)
Entered by: Janice Giffin

10:36 Oct 31, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / baking
Italian term or phrase: pasta sigaretta
Per la pasta sigaretta
150 g di albumi
150 g di zucchero a velo
150 g di burro
2 g di colore alimentare rosso in polvere
150 g di farina di riso
2 g di colore alimentare idrosolubile bianco in polvere

here is the relevant section of the recipe:

Per il biscotto decorato: in planetaria versate il burro morbido con lo zucchero a velo e fate girare con la frusta. Unite gli albumi e la farina di riso. Una volta pronta, colorate una piccola parte di pasta sigaretta con del rosso in polvere e il resto coloratela con il bianco in polvere. Su un foglio silpat create con la punta di una spatola delle forme simili a dei petali di rosa, quindi congelate. Quando sarà ben freddo, ricoprite il tutto con la pasta sigaretta bianca, quindi congelate.

Per il biscotto alle mandorle: montate in planetaria il TPT con le uova e la farina. A parte, montate anche gli albumi con lo zucchero. Unite alla montata di uova il burro fuso e alleggerite con gli albumi. Colate una parte del composto sulla pasta sigaretta e una parte su una teglia rivestita con carta da forno. Cuocete in forno a 220°C.


Thank you!
Maria Fokin
Italy
cigarette russe (cookies or biscuits)
Explanation:
An alternative. The recipe seems very similar.
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cigarette russe (cookies or biscuits)
Janice Giffin
3 +2cat's tongue biscuit
Teresa Cavalla


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cat's tongue biscuit


Explanation:
"pasta sigaretta" is the same as "lingua di gatto". It's a kind of biscuit which is commonly known as "cat's tongue biscuit" in English or as "langues de chat" in French

Teresa Cavalla
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin
11 mins

agree  P.L.F.Persio
17 mins

neutral  Rachel Fell: cats' tongue biscuits are flat, not curled
30 mins

neutral  philgoddard: You haven't given any references.
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cigarette russe (cookies or biscuits)


Explanation:
An alternative. The recipe seems very similar.


    Reference: http://www.911cheferic.com/component/yoorecipe/recipe/590-ci...
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.marthastewart.com/340200/cigarettes-russes
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel. Useful link...and with chocolate too:)

agree  P.L.F.Persio: oh yes, I remember seeing them called like that, and I agree re batter/dough./Thank you, Janice, but, actually, Maria herself came up with the English term.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks missdutch. Why not use your idea....sugar cone batter/dough?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search