reale

English translation: chuck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reale
English translation:chuck
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

10:00 Nov 11, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: reale
I'm at a loss here. Any idea what reale means here? There's a previous entry for reale on cuts of meat but there doesn't seem to have been a clear answer.

ASINO IN UMIDO CON POLENTA
Ingredienti
800 g di reale di asino 
4 cipolle 
2 carote 
4 spicchi d'aglio un gambo di sedano 
1 bustina di funghi secchi

Thanks very much.
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
chuck
Explanation:
Vedi il confronto dei tagli da macelleria:
http://www.bbc.com/news/magazine-21324523
http://www.alimentipedia.it/carne-di-cavallo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2014-11-12 11:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isabelle, indeed there might be variation on UK cuts versus Italian cuts, but you should consider that some of the cuts cannot be seen from the surface (e.g. the fillet), then it is up to the drawer how to convey the information. Besides, cuts can be also divided into other cuts: as an example, consider the distinction T-bone/entrecote/sirloin, which exists in Italy too, but is not highleted in the picture I gave you. The chuck is above the shoulder (in the Italian scheme, the shoulder is subdivided into "fusello di spalla" e "spalla" - the leg is another story), between the neck and the group T-bone/entrecote/sirloin, and this clear position makes me feel confident that "reale" is "chuck".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2014-11-12 12:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isabelle, sorry if I am too prolific: here a link to a thesis that might clarify why we have these issues in translating meat cuts. See in particular chapter 2, paragraph "I tagli inglesi (meat cuts)".
http://ec.europa.eu/translation/italian/rei/terminology/glos...
Selected response from:

lja
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help and research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chuck
lja
3boneless chuck
Sabrina Bruna
3short plate
Angela Guisci
2brisket
Edgar Bettridge
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia may help but needs investigating
Anthony Green

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short plate


Explanation:
proposal

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: does this fit? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plate_steak
14 mins
  -> Anthony I found this link http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tagli_di_carne_bovina ... there are all kinds of " tagli "

neutral  lja: I do not think wikipedia gives the most diffused (if not correct) cuts table (I had to add a dicussion entry, due to length limitations in peer comments).
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brisket


Explanation:
Anthony's reference to the Wikipedia pages is very interesting/informative - I do not have specialist knowledge of butchery. I put this answer forward for two reasons: it means something in both US and UK terms whereas many of the other cuts are specific to one or the other place, and I have actually seen it referred to at the butchers so it actually has currency as a term. On the other hand donkey meat is very specialised anyway (!), so you may want to prioritise accuracy over wide readability?

Edgar Bettridge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boneless chuck


Explanation:
This is what I found on the Internet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2014-11-11 11:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Reale" occurs for both veal meat and other kinds of meat, so I think "boneless chuck" may be used in both cases


    Reference: http://www.lacucinaitaliana.it/lcipro/index.php/2012/12/scuo...
Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chuck


Explanation:
Vedi il confronto dei tagli da macelleria:
http://www.bbc.com/news/magazine-21324523
http://www.alimentipedia.it/carne-di-cavallo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2014-11-12 11:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isabelle, indeed there might be variation on UK cuts versus Italian cuts, but you should consider that some of the cuts cannot be seen from the surface (e.g. the fillet), then it is up to the drawer how to convey the information. Besides, cuts can be also divided into other cuts: as an example, consider the distinction T-bone/entrecote/sirloin, which exists in Italy too, but is not highleted in the picture I gave you. The chuck is above the shoulder (in the Italian scheme, the shoulder is subdivided into "fusello di spalla" e "spalla" - the leg is another story), between the neck and the group T-bone/entrecote/sirloin, and this clear position makes me feel confident that "reale" is "chuck".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2014-11-12 12:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isabelle, sorry if I am too prolific: here a link to a thesis that might clarify why we have these issues in translating meat cuts. See in particular chapter 2, paragraph "I tagli inglesi (meat cuts)".
http://ec.europa.eu/translation/italian/rei/terminology/glos...

lja
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help and research.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This certainly seems to correspond and thanks very much. It is amazing though how much variation there is on these cuts as the pair of sources above seem to refer to a different part of the body altogether.

Asker: Thanks very much for your thorough research. I think you're right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward A Tokash: Looks to be it... In Sicily they eat horse meat, and generally donkey cuts (for those who eat it) are the same as for horses.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Wikipedia may help but needs investigating

Reference information:
the Italian link has the American equivalents on the same page
the English link does not have Italian but has other nationalities

I presume the reale on a donkey is the same cut as on beef cattle


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tagli_di_carne_bovina
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cut_of_beef
Anthony Green
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hello Anthony. This is useful thanks. It does look from the Wiki cuts tables as if short plate might correspond although I agree that your description of it sounds all wrong. It doesn't sound like something that would mean much to anyone but it might be the best I can do. Thanks again.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search