Salumiere

English translation: Charcutier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Salumiere
English translation:Charcutier
Entered by: Ivana UK

17:01 Nov 12, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: Salumiere
C'è un termine preciso per definire la professione di salumiere in inglese? Ho trovato "delicatessen owner", "butcher", "salami maker", ma nessuna di queste mi convince... Vorrei esprimere il concetto di vendere salumi; mi serve per la traduzione di un sito internet.
Grazie!
GIN_en_es_ITA
Italy
Charcutier
Explanation:
The French word is fairly common in the UK (otherwise known as pork butcher).

You'll find lots of hits for butcher and charcutier and here are a few links:


The passionate culinary team, which includes an in-house butcher and charcutier, has created a farmhouse-inspired menu drawing on local ingredients, ethnic ...

www.butcherandthebrewer.com/about/


21 Dec 2012 - Marc's skill with meat is such that he holds the rare distinction of being an Englishman registered as an artisan butcher and charcutier with the ...

www.clavelshaybarn.co.uk/meat-curing-smoking-workshop/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2014-11-14 16:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So Charcutier is the profession and charcuterie is the shop.

Charcuterie: a delicatessen specializing in dressed meats and meat dishes; also : the products sold in such a shop

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/charcuterie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days0 min (2014-11-14 17:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charcutier: a pork butcher#

2: one that prepares or sells charcuterie see charcuterie

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/charcutier
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like "charcutier"! I think it's more specific than "delicatessen seller", because it refers only to meat cuts and dishes and not to delicatessen in general.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Charcutier
Ivana UK
3 +2Purveyor of pork and prepared pork products
Rachel Fell
4 -1charcuterie shop
Anusca Mantovani
Summary of reference entries provided
delicatessen seller or grocer
Milica Jakovljevic

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
charcuterie shop


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità per "salumi" è "cold meat"

Slt
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-11-13 09:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.timeout.com/london/shopping/londons-best-food-sho...
Open this link, you will find "Gennaro Delicatessen", besides charcuterie they have many other products.
I know it is a French word but it is also in the latest Ragazzini (publisher Zanichelli).

Another link:
http://www.hampsteadbutcher.com/hampstead/deli/

Another synonym is "cured meat".

My suggestion is "Italian salami shop"
See: https://www.google.it/#q="italian salami%22 shop.

NB: you cannot stop globalization!

Rgrds
anusca


    https://www.google.it/search?q=%22charcuterie+shop%22&biw=1024&bih=676&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=H7pjVL2wIc6R7AbO74HoAw&ved=0CCAQsA
Anusca Mantovani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PJV10: Sorry anusca, you would never see this term used in England
12 hrs
  -> see above

agree  lja: To my understanding, "charcuterie" (even omitting shop) is the closest to salumeria. I post some links in the discussion
23 hrs

disagree  Ivana UK: the asker is looking for the translation of salumiere (not salumeria)
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Yes, it is the "salami man" but if I want to shop salami online (as the case is) I will search charcuterie and it would be also important to know if Italian salami only! Once again... a little more context. The whole sentence is necessary!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Charcutier


Explanation:
The French word is fairly common in the UK (otherwise known as pork butcher).

You'll find lots of hits for butcher and charcutier and here are a few links:


The passionate culinary team, which includes an in-house butcher and charcutier, has created a farmhouse-inspired menu drawing on local ingredients, ethnic ...

www.butcherandthebrewer.com/about/


21 Dec 2012 - Marc's skill with meat is such that he holds the rare distinction of being an Englishman registered as an artisan butcher and charcutier with the ...

www.clavelshaybarn.co.uk/meat-curing-smoking-workshop/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2014-11-14 16:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So Charcutier is the profession and charcuterie is the shop.

Charcuterie: a delicatessen specializing in dressed meats and meat dishes; also : the products sold in such a shop

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/charcuterie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days0 min (2014-11-14 17:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charcutier: a pork butcher#

2: one that prepares or sells charcuterie see charcuterie

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/charcutier

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
I like "charcutier"! I think it's more specific than "delicatessen seller", because it refers only to meat cuts and dishes and not to delicatessen in general.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lja: You are so right, the question is "salumiere", not "salumeria"; my apologies to everybody
3 hrs

agree  Isabelle Johnson
16 hrs

agree  Helen Pringle: right
1 day 2 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Purveyor of pork and prepared pork products


Explanation:
depends on context, as usual

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Isabelle:-)

agree  Sarah Thompson
5 days
  -> Thank you Sarah :-)




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: delicatessen seller or grocer

Reference information:
this is what you can find in dictionary.
Don't use butcher because that's macellaio, salumiere is the one who sells salumi, i.e, various kinds of cold meat.
It could be delicatessen owner, your idea, but only if he/she owns that shop.

Milica Jakovljevic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  PJV10: Cold meats, cheeses etc would normally be sold at a Delicatessen
14 hrs
disagree  Ivana UK: The asker is looking for the En translation of salumiere (not salumeria) //Copied this in by mistake! Meant to say that delicatessen seller/grocer are not the same as 'salumiere' as they sell a wide variety of products not just charcuterie or cold meats.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> And I wrote delicatessen seller.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search