erbe di campo

English translation: wild greens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:erbe di campo
English translation:wild greens
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

17:52 Nov 23, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ingredient
Italian term or phrase: erbe di campo
green leafy vegetables?
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
Italy
wild greens
Explanation:
I think we'd probably say 'wild greens' in the UK.

Lots of online info.

Foraging for Wild Greens - Go Self Sufficient

Wild greens are generally more flavoursome and nutritious than greens raised commercially. This is because they are not pushed to produce...


Hank Shaw's new book, Hunt, Gather, Cook: Finding the Forgotten Feast outlines the edible plants in your everyday landscape. Learn what common wild greens ..
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wild salad greens
Cedric Randolph
4 +2wild greens
Ivana UK
4edible wild plants
Linda Thody


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wild salad greens


Explanation:
This is what I've always known these to be after about 30 years of eating them here in Italy. Some call them "wild herbs" however this is not always the case. Sometimes they are used in salad, or cooked, or cleaned and used in sauce as in nettles. If the context is salad, then this answer is good, if it is other types of greens you may want to change the modifier i.e., wild greens, wild herbs, field greens, etc.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Spontaneously, I would have said "wild herbs" but I never lived in Italy and of course it depends on the dish ...
25 mins

agree  Maria Fokin: I have translated them as field greens in the passed.
50 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: though some context wouldn't go amiss...
1 hr

neutral  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: sorry, they are not always or often for salad. I guess this refers to many funny unknown species that are usually boiled and then "sauteed" in a pan with perhaps garlic and red pepper (mesticanza, ortica, various types of wild broccoli. Sounds right?
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Shabelula does have a point. Depending on the context, Maria's "field greens" may be better.
6 hrs

agree  Isabelle Johnson
2 days 18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edible wild plants


Explanation:
There is a whole movement of people foraging for these : https://www.google.co.uk/#q=edible wild plants

People have long collected wild plants and prepared them for the table in Italy. The plants/leaves are trimmed, washed then either boiled or sautéed, and usually dressed with olive oil and lemon juice for instance.

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wild greens


Explanation:
I think we'd probably say 'wild greens' in the UK.

Lots of online info.

Foraging for Wild Greens - Go Self Sufficient

Wild greens are generally more flavoursome and nutritious than greens raised commercially. This is because they are not pushed to produce...


Hank Shaw's new book, Hunt, Gather, Cook: Finding the Forgotten Feast outlines the edible plants in your everyday landscape. Learn what common wild greens ..


    Reference: http://www.goselfsufficient.co.uk/foraging-for-wild-greens.h...
    Reference: http://www.organicgardening.com/learn-and-grow/call-wild-gre...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, I think I agree, as they're often cooked greens rather than uncooked/salad ones
33 mins

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search