aria di Aperol Spritz

English translation: Aperol Spritz air/foam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aria di Aperol Spritz
English translation:Aperol Spritz air/foam
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

20:03 Nov 28, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: aria di Aperol Spritz
Can anyone help with the English equivalent of "aria" found in the description of a dish based on stockfish in which the fish is "ingentilito" by "un'aria di Aperol Spritz". Many thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
Aperol Spritz air/foam
Explanation:
This is molecular gastronomy, which is now all the rage, thanks to chefs such as Ferran Adrià and Heston Blumenthal.
In Italian, you can also say schiuma, as a matter of fact, see reference from the authoritative magazine La Cucina Italiana.
See also here http://www.modernistcookingmadeeasy.com/info/modernist-techn...
Airs
Typically a dry, coarse foam that is mainly made up of air. Strongly flavored liquids should be used in airs because they have such a small amount of liquid.
Selected response from:

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Grading comment
It's a whole new "air" for me too, most interesting, although I too prefer the more traditional! Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Aperol Spritz air/foam
P.L.F.Persio
3 +1fragrance / scent of Aperol Spritz
Angela Guisci


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aperol Spritz air/foam


Explanation:
This is molecular gastronomy, which is now all the rage, thanks to chefs such as Ferran Adrià and Heston Blumenthal.
In Italian, you can also say schiuma, as a matter of fact, see reference from the authoritative magazine La Cucina Italiana.
See also here http://www.modernistcookingmadeeasy.com/info/modernist-techn...
Airs
Typically a dry, coarse foam that is mainly made up of air. Strongly flavored liquids should be used in airs because they have such a small amount of liquid.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molecular_gastronomy
    Reference: http://www.lacucinaitaliana.it/community/forums/t/28377.aspx
P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It's a whole new "air" for me too, most interesting, although I too prefer the more traditional! Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluenoric: yes!
2 hrs
  -> thank you, bluenoric!

agree  Janice Giffin: I've looked at all the references. Very interesting and a whole new world (to me).
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Janice, it's really interesting indeed, though I'm all for more traditional fare.

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Not my cup of, erm... air... but yes!!! Brava!!
9 hrs
  -> very witty;-). Thank you, Fiona!

agree  Isabelle Johnson
4 days
  -> thank you, Isabelle!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragrance / scent of Aperol Spritz


Explanation:
proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2014-11-29 09:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are many examples on google with " scent " and " fragrance "

1 ) Aperol or Campari Spritz ~ 5.95 ... Campari, Martini Rosso and Whitley Neill Gin ... Pale straw in colour with green tinges, this wine has a fine scent and taut ...



Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Blake Paz Bonzano: Also flavor: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/flavor (6th definition)
3 mins
  -> ty Harry :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search