potere anticongelante

English translation: anti-freezing properties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:potere anticongelante
English translation:anti-freezing properties
Entered by: philgoddard

23:55 Dec 18, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / confectionery
Italian term or phrase: potere anticongelante
Caratteristica tipica dello zucchero invertito, sul web ho trovato di tutto, compreso chi lo lascia in italiano o chi scrive antifreezing power. Qualche esperto può aiutarmi?
"Il suo PAC (potere anticongelante) permette l'uso dello zucchero invertito 70% nelle basi per gelato, quando sia necessario un abbassamento del punto di congelamento,nei semifreddi, nelle mousse ed in tutte le torte congelate ."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
anti-freezing properties
Explanation:
"Both invert sugars and alcohol will lower the freezing temperature of ice creams and sorbet, meaning that they will not freeze as hard if these are present. For example, it's almost impossible to make smooth chocolate ice cream without at least one invert sugar."

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-freezing properties
philgoddard
5 +1anti-freezing power
Francesca Bruno
4freezing point depression
Janice Giffin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-freezing properties


Explanation:
"Both invert sugars and alcohol will lower the freezing temperature of ice creams and sorbet, meaning that they will not freeze as hard if these are present. For example, it's almost impossible to make smooth chocolate ice cream without at least one invert sugar."




    Reference: http://eggbeater.typepad.com/shuna/2008/04/how-to-make-h-1.h...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin
1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
21 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezing point depression


Explanation:
an alternative


    https://www.flinnsci.com/media/473325/cf10644.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/US4555410
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-freezing power


Explanation:
the translation of this book seems pretty very well done


    Reference: http://www.angelocorvitto.com/
    Reference: http://www.angelocorvitto.com/ingles/libro/l_page1.html
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
20 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search