al tegame

English translation: braised

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al tegame
English translation:braised
Entered by: Therese Marshall

12:15 Dec 31, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Hotel website
Italian term or phrase: al tegame
Carciofi al tegame

fior di latte

È nata la vineria e la liquoreria aromatizzata di Tenuta XXXX.
Produciamo - in serie limitata e con materie prime di eccellenza- liquori e vini aromatizzati.
I prodotti nascono dalle ricette segrete di XXXXX, alchimista che produce per noi.
Therese Marshall
braised
Explanation:
for artichokes

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=braised artichokes&ie=utf-...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=carciofi al tegame&ie=utf-...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5braised
Rachel Fell
4 +1stewed
Cedric Randolph
4pan-seared
Jeanie Eldon
3fried
PJV10


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stewed


Explanation:
cooked in a small or large saucepan (tegame) depending on the amount, with oil and or broth or water, covered until done. Many references on Google for Stewed Artichokes.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sweet_rain
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan-seared


Explanation:
I think it is similar to pan-cooked or pan-seared, just like uova al tegame

http://www.cookaround.com/le-vostre-ricette/contorni-e-accom...

http://www.finecooking.com/recipes/pan-seared-artichokes-vin...

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fried


Explanation:
It is pan cooked and I would normally use fried.

PJV10
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
braised


Explanation:
for artichokes

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=braised artichokes&ie=utf-...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=carciofi al tegame&ie=utf-...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica O'Neill
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Veronica :-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera Lyn :-)

agree  contesei
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you contesei :-)

agree  Edgar Bettridge: probably tegame di coccio meant here, so basically same as cooking with a tagine.
5 days
  -> Thank you Edgar :-)

agree  Simo Blom
8 days
  -> Thank you Simo :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search