buca le patate al centro

English translation: scoop the centre out of each potato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buca le patate al centro
English translation:scoop the centre out of each potato
Entered by: leabau (X)

21:02 Jul 23, 2017
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / ricetta
Italian term or phrase: buca le patate al centro
Si tratta di una ricetta di patate ripiene al sugo: "buca le patate al centro"

http://youmedia.fanpage.it/video/an/WU09a-Sw-zkqs7KG

grazie
leabau (X)
scoop the centre out of each potato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scoop the centre out of each potato
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Fiona Grace Peterson
3carve a hole through the middle of the potatoes
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carve a hole through the middle of the potatoes


Explanation:
Or any number of possible variations

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Pringle: don't think so - sorry
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scoop the centre out of each potato


Explanation:
.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle: Yum
11 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day 59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search