manca il gas?

English translation: No gas? No hob?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manca il gas?
English translation:No gas? No hob?
Entered by: leabau (X)

12:07 Jul 24, 2017
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / trucco in cucina
Italian term or phrase: manca il gas?
si tratta di un trucco per preparare il caffè usando un ferro da stiro.
"Manca il gas? Ecco come rimediare in cucina con un ferro da stiro"
grazie.
leabau (X)
No gas? No hob?
Explanation:
Renderei per chiarezza con entrambe queste espressioni insieme... se poi vuoi giocare con una resa un pò ironica potresti aggiungere anche

Been cut off? ma significa che non hai pagato la bolletta del gas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-07-24 12:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e aggiungerei anche

power cut?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-07-24 12:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYD9OJLYfAo
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No gas? No hob?
Lisa Jane
3gas blackout?
Shabelula


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No gas? No hob?


Explanation:
Renderei per chiarezza con entrambe queste espressioni insieme... se poi vuoi giocare con una resa un pò ironica potresti aggiungere anche

Been cut off? ma significa che non hai pagato la bolletta del gas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-07-24 12:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e aggiungerei anche

power cut?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-07-24 12:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYD9OJLYfAo

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Gonzalez
39 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina!

agree  writeaway: with no gas: http://youmedia.fanpage.it/video/ab/U8pcV-Swd0qysCZi
53 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas blackout?


Explanation:
really not sure whether it can be used for gas, too.... my tentative

Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search