riso sgranato

English translation: cooked rice (fluffed with a fork)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riso sgranato
English translation:cooked rice (fluffed with a fork)
Entered by: Lisa Jane

12:42 Sep 1, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ricetta \"Risotto alla pilota\"
Italian term or phrase: riso sgranato
Si tratta della ricetta del Risotto "alla pilota" tipico del territorio mantovano:
Risotto alla pilota: riso sgranato con salsiccia e rosmarino
MariannaBin
Italy
cooked rice (fluffed-up with a fork)
Explanation:
Sgranato means the grains are separate and 'fluffy' as opposed to rice cooked with the risotto method in which the consistency is starchy and creamy.

Sgranare is also the operation one does with a fork to boiled rice-equivalent to the English expression "fluff up with a fork"

In the recipé below you can see the method is different from risotto;

Trascorsi i dieci minuti, scoperchiate il riso, sgranatelo con una forchetta (7) e conditelo con la salsiccia rosolata (8) ,metà del grana grattugiato (9) e mescolate. Impiattate e servite il riso alla pilota immediatamente, cospargendolo con il restante grana grattugiato.
Consiglio

Il riso da usare per questa ricetta è il vialone semifino nano (meglio ancora se della bassa mantovana o veronese), dai chicchi tondeggianti di media grandezza che crescono parecchio durante la cottura: l'unico capace di garantire un risotto con chicchi sgranati e in grado di reggere i tempi di riposo a fuoco spento senza scuocere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-01 14:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also just 'fluffed' without 'up'

http://www.cookthink.com/reference/394/Why_do_I_need_to_fluf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-01 14:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sgranatelo con una forchetta is the exact equivalent of to fluff with a fork
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cooked rice (fluffed-up with a fork)
Lisa Jane
3boiled rice
dandamesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cooked rice (fluffed-up with a fork)


Explanation:
Sgranato means the grains are separate and 'fluffy' as opposed to rice cooked with the risotto method in which the consistency is starchy and creamy.

Sgranare is also the operation one does with a fork to boiled rice-equivalent to the English expression "fluff up with a fork"

In the recipé below you can see the method is different from risotto;

Trascorsi i dieci minuti, scoperchiate il riso, sgranatelo con una forchetta (7) e conditelo con la salsiccia rosolata (8) ,metà del grana grattugiato (9) e mescolate. Impiattate e servite il riso alla pilota immediatamente, cospargendolo con il restante grana grattugiato.
Consiglio

Il riso da usare per questa ricetta è il vialone semifino nano (meglio ancora se della bassa mantovana o veronese), dai chicchi tondeggianti di media grandezza che crescono parecchio durante la cottura: l'unico capace di garantire un risotto con chicchi sgranati e in grado di reggere i tempi di riposo a fuoco spento senza scuocere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-01 14:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also just 'fluffed' without 'up'

http://www.cookthink.com/reference/394/Why_do_I_need_to_fluf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-01 14:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sgranatelo con una forchetta is the exact equivalent of to fluff with a fork

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Fluffed.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carla Gallorini
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cedric Randolph
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  dandamesh
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boiled rice


Explanation:
dalle ricette che ho trovato in rete mi sembra si riferisca al riso che ha perso il suo contenuto di amido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-09-01 14:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.en.mattarelloaway.com/blog/com-tam-my-new-thrill

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search