Torte da credenza

English translation: Sponge-based cakes / store cupboard cakes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Torte da credenza
English translation:Sponge-based cakes / store cupboard cakes
Entered by: Rachel Fell

17:52 Oct 6, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Curriculum di una pasticcera
Italian term or phrase: Torte da credenza
"Programma corso:
 Preparazioni basi pasticceria
 creme e derivati
 dolci da forno
 torte da credenza
 mousse,bavaresi e semifreddi
 piccola pasticceria
 lavorazione cioccolato...."
Roberta Recchia
Italy
Sponge-based cakes
Explanation:
or sponge cakes - that's what they seem to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-06 19:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian book of recipes:
https://tinyurl.com/y98voynf

G hits in English:
https://tinyurl.com/y8nyym6z

Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sponge-based cakes
Rachel Fell
4Store cupboard cakes/pound cakes
Lisa Jane
2cabinet pudding
Lydia Cleary
2 -1Dry cakes
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
dandamesh

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dry cakes


Explanation:
Maybe. Not so sure.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kringle: Dry cake is possibly not a very kind thing to say about a cake! Plain would be better but some torte da credenza have apples or chocolate and therefore are not plain
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sponge-based cakes


Explanation:
or sponge cakes - that's what they seem to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-06 19:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian book of recipes:
https://tinyurl.com/y98voynf

G hits in English:
https://tinyurl.com/y8nyym6z



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle: I'd go with sponge cake - which to an English person is a kind of non-fancy cake. The problem is that the whole cake culture thing is different in Italy and England - we don't eat cake for breakfast in England for one!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you kringle - no, we don't ;-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Lots of variety here and everyone seems to have a different definition of what a "torta di credenza" is but I think "sponge based" all but covers it.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera Lyn :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Store cupboard cakes/pound cakes


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what the Anglo-American equivalent term is. The store cupboard cakes are those which you can usually make without going to the shops first with ingredients you have in your store cupboard, your credenza. They are traditional cakes and don't usually have fancy ingredients or decoration.

Pound cakes are traditional (often wartime) cakes that use 1 pound each of 4 basic ingredients. Again all found in the typical store cupboard.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-06 20:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.foodnetwork.co.uk/recipe/store-cupboard-keyword--...




    https://www.marthastewart.com/274847/pound-cake-recipes
Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kringle: It's not so much that the ingredients come from the "credenza" as the fact that the cake would be kept in the "credenza" or sideboard, ready to be sliced and eaten at breakfast, or for "merenda" - afternoon tea to us Brits!
9 hrs
  -> I think it's open to interpretation, but the type of cakes Di credenza seem very similar to these and they are not only sponge cakes.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: This one might work as well. I like your explanation of something made with ingredients at hand. Trouble is, the explanations I saw on the net included some very elaborate preparations!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Shera Lyn, traditional home baked cakes are what I'm thinking torte Di credenza are but when terms are localised like this it's not easy to find an exact term. As store cupboard mirrors credenza I think it works.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cabinet pudding


Explanation:
throwing in a long shot

Lydia Cleary
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: that's a specific pudding, not a type of cake - http://www.greatbritishpuddings.com/sweet-puddings-recipes/c...
2 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
http://blog.giallozafferano.it/dadinkitchen/2015/02/03/torte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-06 19:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coffee cakes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-06 19:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mygrandma.com

sarebbero ciambellone, crostata, plumcake, strudel, quei dolci semplici che si fanno per scaldare la casa e per coccolarsi o coccolare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-06 20:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://scuola.lacucinaitaliana.it/corsi/torte-da-forno

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  kringle: I don't think there is a straight equivalent in English. The Italians use "da credenza" to distinguish them from "torte salate" etc. I'd put it in inverted commas and/or just call them cakes
10 hrs
  -> it means cakes may be kept at room temperature http://www.aifb.it/calendario-del-cibo/giornata-nazionale-de... http://www.andantecongusto.it/p/torte-da-credenza.html




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search