vanillina

English translation: vanilla essence (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vanillina
English translation:vanilla essence (UK)
Entered by: Lisa Jane

15:11 Mar 1, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: vanillina
salve a tutti, ho un dubbio: nelle ricette è spesso usato l'ingrediente "vanillina" per aromatizzare i dolci. La vanillina viene venduta in bustine e aggiunta ai vari ingredienti dell'impasto. Qual è l'equivalente nel mondo anglofono? Ho pensato a "vanillin", ma facendo una ricerca ho visto che non ci sono occorrenze con questo termine nelle ricette. Forse la soluzione più adeguata è "vanilla sugar"? Vanilla extract?
Grazie.
solveigsong
vanilla essence (not a powder)
Explanation:
generally in home baked cakes we use vanilla essence as it is much cheaper than vanilla extract. It is a liquid sold in small bottles, it is uncommon to use vanilla sugar in the way people do in Italy.



Vanilla Extract
Made from real vanilla pods, as the name suggests the vanilla flavour is extracted from the pods
Extract is generally more expensive because of the process
A stronger vanilla flavour in the extract

Vanilla Essence
Manufactured using chemicals commercially
Essence is a thinner substance than extract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-03-01 15:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally I use 1 teaspoon of vanilla essence in a cake or custard. I'd say this is roughly equivalent to a bustina di vanillina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-03-01 15:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Vanilla essence is often synthetic and has no real vanilla in it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-01 18:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La vanillina, chiamata anche “vaniglina”, è la molecola che conferisce il tipico profumo alla vaniglia. In commercio si trova la vanillina di origine sintetica da utilizzare in pasticceria e in profumeria. A livello industriale, la vanillina è prodotta con gli scarti della lavorazione di legno e carta.
Uso in cucina
In cucina la vanillina è usata come aromatizzante in moltissime ricette dolci, sia da forno sia per creme (la crema pasticcera ad esempio), gelati, ma anche frutta cotta, cioccolato, sciroppi e liquori.
Guida all'acquisto
La vanillina che si trova in commercio si presenta sotto forma di polvere, chiusa in bustine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-01 18:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the Italian market you can buy (number 1 being the most expensive )
1) vanilla pods
2) vanilla extract
3) vanillina ( small packets of powdered synthetic vanilla flavouring to which the nearest thing is vanilla essence)

To my knowledge, most people baking at home in Italy buy vanillina and the equivalent in terms of cost and common home usage is vanilla essence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-01 18:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.paneangeli.it/ingredienti/aromi/vanillina
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vanillin
philgoddard
4 +1vanilla essence (not a powder)
Lisa Jane
4Powdered vanilla
Giulia D'Ascanio
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Powdered vanilla


Explanation:
....

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vanillin


Explanation:
"The primary component of the extract of the vanilla bean. Synthetic vanillin is now used more often than natural vanilla extract as a flavoring agent in foods, beverages, and pharmaceuticals."

"La vanilina, vanillina, vainillina, metil vanilina, metil vanillina, metil vainillina o 4-hidroxi-3-metoxibenzaldehído... es el compuesto primario de la vaina de la vainilla. Es el compuesto primario de la vaina de la vainilla. La vainilla sintética se emplea como agente saborizante en alimentos, bebidas y elementos farmacéuticos."





    Reference: http://n.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vanillin
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vanilina
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
1 hr

agree  writeaway: as anyone who bakes -or eats cakes and pastries- will know. there is a huge difference between this synthetic stuff and the real thing. but why are you posting references in Spanish for an Italian-English question?It's the same word in English in any case
1 hr
  -> Whoops! http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vanillina

neutral  Lisa Jane: If you want to bake a cake you cannot buy 'vanillin' so in a recipe it isn't the correct translation IMO. The asker clearly needs an equivalent baking supply and already knows what vanillina is.
3 hrs

neutral  texjax DDS PhD: I'm assuming you don't bake often...
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanilla essence (not a powder)


Explanation:
generally in home baked cakes we use vanilla essence as it is much cheaper than vanilla extract. It is a liquid sold in small bottles, it is uncommon to use vanilla sugar in the way people do in Italy.



Vanilla Extract
Made from real vanilla pods, as the name suggests the vanilla flavour is extracted from the pods
Extract is generally more expensive because of the process
A stronger vanilla flavour in the extract

Vanilla Essence
Manufactured using chemicals commercially
Essence is a thinner substance than extract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-03-01 15:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally I use 1 teaspoon of vanilla essence in a cake or custard. I'd say this is roughly equivalent to a bustina di vanillina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-03-01 15:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Vanilla essence is often synthetic and has no real vanilla in it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-01 18:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La vanillina, chiamata anche “vaniglina”, è la molecola che conferisce il tipico profumo alla vaniglia. In commercio si trova la vanillina di origine sintetica da utilizzare in pasticceria e in profumeria. A livello industriale, la vanillina è prodotta con gli scarti della lavorazione di legno e carta.
Uso in cucina
In cucina la vanillina è usata come aromatizzante in moltissime ricette dolci, sia da forno sia per creme (la crema pasticcera ad esempio), gelati, ma anche frutta cotta, cioccolato, sciroppi e liquori.
Guida all'acquisto
La vanillina che si trova in commercio si presenta sotto forma di polvere, chiusa in bustine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-01 18:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the Italian market you can buy (number 1 being the most expensive )
1) vanilla pods
2) vanilla extract
3) vanillina ( small packets of powdered synthetic vanilla flavouring to which the nearest thing is vanilla essence)

To my knowledge, most people baking at home in Italy buy vanillina and the equivalent in terms of cost and common home usage is vanilla essence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-01 18:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.paneangeli.it/ingredienti/aromi/vanillina


    https://worldoffoods.wordpress.com/2013/04/07/vanilla-extract-vs-vanilla-essence/
Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  philgoddard: No, my references show that vanilla essence (essenza di vaniglia) contains vanillin and other ingredients.
2 hrs
  -> But the Italians use vanillina as a generic term to refer to small packets of powder which has vanilla flavouring inside. I'm saying we do not have this ingredient on the UK/US market and the nearest equivalent for recipewould be synthetic vanilla essence

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: This is what I would look for outside Italy. I do often search for natural vanilla extract, even in Italy, and try to avoid the synthetic stuff.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/cooking_culina...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
38 mins
agree  Lisa Jane: This is precisely the translation dilemma I was trying to explain in my answer...you can't normally buy powdered vanilla flavouring in US/UK
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search