agricucina

English translation: agri-cuisine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agricucina
English translation:agri-cuisine
Entered by: Lisa Jane

16:37 Mar 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: agricucina
Hi all,

this is a single term I found in the web site of a traditional yet innovative mountain restaurant called San Brite (Cortina d'Ampezzo). Here you can get a feeling of the place: http://www.cortinadolomiti.eu/IT/san-brite/

Can you help me translated "agricucina" without using a lenghty expression, if possible?

Thanks!
Eleonora Imazio
Italy
agri-cuisine
Explanation:
just as in Italian it is a combination of agricoltura/agriturismo and cucina, by using agri-cuisine you will leave it as vague and all-encompassing (as Shabelula points out) as the source. It already says:

Formaggi, carni e verdure di produzione propria prendono forma e acquisiscono gusti nuovi tra le mani dello chef Riccardo Gaspari.

In any case the web-site goes on to explain further I presume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-03-06 17:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can see here that we already have agri-food, agri-business and agri-catering so agri-cuisine would follow in this trend

https://books.google.it/books?id=t5YuIMs7mFQC&pg=PA139&lpg=P...

This source uses agri-cuisine

https://books.google.it/books?id=aqemY2F1My8C&pg=PA22&lpg=PA...

Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agri-cuisine
Lisa Jane
4farm-based cooking
Claudia Cherici
3agrarian cuisine
Wendy Streitparth
3farm-to-fork
Jane Ledlie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farm-based cooking


Explanation:
an idea. Confirmed by this:

http://theagrariankitchen.com/The_Agrarian_Kitchen/about_us....

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agri-cuisine


Explanation:
just as in Italian it is a combination of agricoltura/agriturismo and cucina, by using agri-cuisine you will leave it as vague and all-encompassing (as Shabelula points out) as the source. It already says:

Formaggi, carni e verdure di produzione propria prendono forma e acquisiscono gusti nuovi tra le mani dello chef Riccardo Gaspari.

In any case the web-site goes on to explain further I presume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-03-06 17:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can see here that we already have agri-food, agri-business and agri-catering so agri-cuisine would follow in this trend

https://books.google.it/books?id=t5YuIMs7mFQC&pg=PA139&lpg=P...

This source uses agri-cuisine

https://books.google.it/books?id=aqemY2F1My8C&pg=PA22&lpg=PA...



Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: mi piace, suona bene.
23 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farm-to-fork


Explanation:
There is so little context to go on but this could be a solution.
Alternative: farm-to-table
If you google it you will find lots of resources which should help you decide if it's the right answer in the context.


    https://www.webstaurantstore.com/blog/postdetails.cfm?post=1532
    https://www.olivemagazine.com/guides/farm-to-table-best-uk-restaurants/
Jane Ledlie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agrarian cuisine


Explanation:
Literally "home cooking", but in this area especially, it has the connotation of a rustic, agrarian cuisine (also known as cucina povera).
https://books.google.de/books?id=aKUWDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...

The Perennial, their new project, has grown slowly out of a single thesis: that the current food system is broken and a new brand of "progressive agrarian cuisine" will be what fixes it.
https://sf.eater.com/2016/1/19/10784686/the-perennials-san-f...

Bower & Baker will showcase the abundance of the region and the comforting agrarian cuisine of Harmony’s original settlers, the Swiss-Italian dairymen.
http://harmonytown.com/restaurant/

we refresh our minds, bodies and souls on our walks, during which we stop to picnic on hearty agrarian cuisine and enjoy the peace and quiet that are hallmarks of these beautiful rural settings

http://alumni.stanford.edu/content/travel-study/brochures/20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-07 09:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: Country-style eating

Head out to one of these fine eateries for country-style eating and scenery to soothe the senses.
http://www.food24.com/Restaurants-and-Bars/Johannesburg/7-in...

Granite’s Coffee Shop is country style eating with outside dining provision – so too is Granite’s Coffee Shop at the Mountsorrel and Rothley Community Heritage Centre.
https://www.campionssolicitors.co.uk/news/guide-mount-sorrel

When we first saw our venue we quickly decided we wanted country style eating with tables in rows leading off from the top table.
https://www.rockmywedding.co.uk/a-cornish-country-wedding/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-07 09:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: farm-to-table eating/cuisine

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search