torta al formaggio

English translation: Cheese bread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:torta al formaggio
English translation:Cheese bread
Entered by: Lisa Jane

10:13 Mar 13, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: torta al formaggio
ciao a tutti, come si può tradurre una "torta al formaggio"? Per intenderci non è la classica cheesecake con "cream cheese". Questa è fatta con farina, uovo, formaggio grattugiato e provolone. Viene fatta lievitare ed è cotta in forno.
Grazie
solveigsong
Cheese bread
Explanation:
Or cheese brioche.

Is what I would call it, also leaving its regional name in Italian in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-03-13 11:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possibly cheese loaf

https://www.browneyedbaker.com/spicy-cheese-bread/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-03-13 11:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not a tart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-03-13 11:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a similar US recipe...same sort of ingredients and method

BRIOCHE CHEESE BREAD
1/4 c. warm water, 105-115 degrees F.
1 pkg. active dry yeast
1 tbsp. sugar
1/4 c. lukewarm milk
1/2 tsp. salt
1/3 c. softened butter
3 eggs, room temp.
3 1/4 - 3 3/4 c. all-purpose flour
1 c. Swiss cheese, finely diced
1 egg yolk
2 tbsp. milk
Measure 1/4 cup warm water into large bowl (rinsed with warm water then dried out). Sprinkle in yeast on top of warm water, add sugar, stir to dissolve. Mixture will bubble in about 5 minutes. Add warm milk, salt, butter, eggs and 1 cup flour. Beat until smooth.
Stir in enough remaining flour to make a soft dough. On lightly floured surface, knead until smooth and elastic, about 8-10 minutes. Place in greased bowl. Turn to grease top. Cover. (I use a clean dish towel, not terry.)

Let rise in warm draft-free place until doubled in size, about one hour.

Punch dough down; cover bowl with plastic wrap and refrigerate for a minimum of 5 hours or overnight.

Remove dough from refrigerator. On lightly floured surface, knead cheese into dough. Divide dough into 3 equal pieces. Roll each into a 20 inch rope. Braid ropes together. Pinch ends together to seal.

Place on greased baking sheet. Cover and let rise in warm, draft-free place until doubled in size, about 1 hour.

Combine egg yolk and milk. Brush on loaf. Bake at 375 degrees F. for 35-40 minutes or until done. Cool about 20 minutes before slicing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-03-13 11:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a CHEESE BRIOCHE which is the closest thing to the Italian recipe.

https://hostessatheart.com/caramelized-onion-gouda-casatiell...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-03-13 11:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brioche bread has an airy well-risen dough just like your torta al formaggio. Also called torta because it is baked in a cake pan.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cheese bread
Lisa Jane
4 +1(savory) cheese tart
Elena Zanetti
4 +1(savoury) cheese muffin
LaraBarnett
4cheese pie
Jo Macdonald
3savoury baked cheesecake
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(savory) cheese tart


Explanation:
direi cosi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2018-03-13 10:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or quiche ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2018-03-13 10:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.incredibleegg.org/recipe/basic-cheese-quiche/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2018-03-13 10:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cheese quiche ..


a photo would be better...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: savoury if you are going for British English. I don't see how this differs to my answer
9 mins

agree  Derek Ferrari-Frankland: Agree
23 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cheese bread


Explanation:
Or cheese brioche.

Is what I would call it, also leaving its regional name in Italian in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-03-13 11:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possibly cheese loaf

https://www.browneyedbaker.com/spicy-cheese-bread/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-03-13 11:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not a tart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-03-13 11:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a similar US recipe...same sort of ingredients and method

BRIOCHE CHEESE BREAD
1/4 c. warm water, 105-115 degrees F.
1 pkg. active dry yeast
1 tbsp. sugar
1/4 c. lukewarm milk
1/2 tsp. salt
1/3 c. softened butter
3 eggs, room temp.
3 1/4 - 3 3/4 c. all-purpose flour
1 c. Swiss cheese, finely diced
1 egg yolk
2 tbsp. milk
Measure 1/4 cup warm water into large bowl (rinsed with warm water then dried out). Sprinkle in yeast on top of warm water, add sugar, stir to dissolve. Mixture will bubble in about 5 minutes. Add warm milk, salt, butter, eggs and 1 cup flour. Beat until smooth.
Stir in enough remaining flour to make a soft dough. On lightly floured surface, knead until smooth and elastic, about 8-10 minutes. Place in greased bowl. Turn to grease top. Cover. (I use a clean dish towel, not terry.)

Let rise in warm draft-free place until doubled in size, about one hour.

Punch dough down; cover bowl with plastic wrap and refrigerate for a minimum of 5 hours or overnight.

Remove dough from refrigerator. On lightly floured surface, knead cheese into dough. Divide dough into 3 equal pieces. Roll each into a 20 inch rope. Braid ropes together. Pinch ends together to seal.

Place on greased baking sheet. Cover and let rise in warm, draft-free place until doubled in size, about 1 hour.

Combine egg yolk and milk. Brush on loaf. Bake at 375 degrees F. for 35-40 minutes or until done. Cool about 20 minutes before slicing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-03-13 11:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a CHEESE BRIOCHE which is the closest thing to the Italian recipe.

https://hostessatheart.com/caramelized-onion-gouda-casatiell...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-03-13 11:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brioche bread has an airy well-risen dough just like your torta al formaggio. Also called torta because it is baked in a cake pan.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
11 mins
  -> Thanks Fiona Grace!

agree  julie-h: Having seen the pics in the recipe I'd say it's definitely cheese bread
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(savoury) cheese muffin


Explanation:
As this contains eggs and it using a raising agent, I would say "muffin".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muffin

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese pie


Explanation:
Sounds like leek and cheese pie to me.
Or savoury cheese pie


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
savoury baked cheesecake


Explanation:
I think that's what I would call it, if it looks anything like this:

http://www.agrodolce.it/ricette/torta-umbra-al-formaggio/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-19 15:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't noticed that a link had been provided a to a photo/recipe. I have a similar recipe from the Marche in a book where it is called a "cheese loaf".

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search