pasta brisée / pasta frolla

English translation: pasta brisée

13:53 Mar 15, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: pasta brisée / pasta frolla
Buongiorno a tutti!

Qualcuno conosce il traducente esatto di **pasta brisée** ?
Si tratta della base di una torta salata.

Mi sembra che i due termini vengano spesso confusi e usati come sinonimi, trovo infatti su alcuni dizionari "shortcrust pastry" come traducente di entrambi.

Grazie
Rita Sellitti
Italy
English translation:pasta brisée
Explanation:
Di solito si lascia tale quale e non va confuso con la pasta frolla
Selected response from:

g.peraldini
Grading comment
Grazie anche ad Helena:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pasta brisée
g.peraldini
4shortcrust pastry with no eggs nor sugar for savoury dishes / shortcrust pastry for desserts
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortcrust pastry with no eggs nor sugar for savoury dishes / shortcrust pastry for desserts


Explanation:
shortcrust pastry with no eggs nor sugar for savoury dishes / shortcrust pastry for desserts

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing refs
9 hrs
  -> https://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200802281441...

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasta brisée


Explanation:
Di solito si lascia tale quale e non va confuso con la pasta frolla


    https://www.cucchiaio.it/ricetta/ricetta-pasta-brisee/
g.peraldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie anche ad Helena:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search