per creare favorevoli condizioni psicologiche

English translation: to look appealing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per creare favorevoli condizioni psicologiche
English translation:to look appealing
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:19 Mar 14, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Patient information booklet
Italian term or phrase: per creare favorevoli condizioni psicologiche
This sentence comes from a booklet advising patients on all aspects of arthritis and how to live with the disease. This is the part on diet, advising patients on the best foods to choose, how to cook them, and so on. My creative vein has run dry and I would appreciate some input! Obviously this is saying that presentation is important as well as the foods themselves, since if it looks good you're more inclined to eat and enjoy it, but I haven't come up with anything so far that doesn't sound completely corny!

This is the first sentence in the section headed "What foods should I choose?"; the following sentence details the foods to avoid.

"Un’alimentazione corretta dev’essere varia ed equilibrata, adeguata alle tue esigenze e ai tuoi gusti; i cibi devono essere genuini, ben cucinati e presentati in maniera gradevole per creare favorevoli condizioni psicologiche."

Thanks all!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
to look appealing
Explanation:
I think we would often put it this simply - maybe to look really appealing/appetising, etc.

The Finest Hotel - Woodlans - Woodland Restaurant, Nadiad Traveller ...
https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk › ... › Nadiad Restaurants › Woodland Restaurant
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
Woodland Restaurant: The Finest Hotel - Woodlans - See 77 traveller ... Most of the dishes are well plated and presented to look appealing and appetizing.
[PDF]
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Rachel, and to everyone for your input. Much appreciated as always. Buon lavoro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to look appealing
Rachel Fell
5to create a favorable emotional experience
Maria Burnett
3to enhance the eating experience
Wendy Streitparth
3to provide favorable psychological conditions
mona elshazly


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to provide favorable psychological conditions


Explanation:
to provide favorable psychological conditions
Just a trial.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Fiona has posted this question because a literal translation doesn't work.
5 mins

neutral  Lara Barnett: You can't really say that "provide (whatever) conditions" could be said about food.
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to look appealing


Explanation:
I think we would often put it this simply - maybe to look really appealing/appetising, etc.

The Finest Hotel - Woodlans - Woodland Restaurant, Nadiad Traveller ...
https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk › ... › Nadiad Restaurants › Woodland Restaurant
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user
Woodland Restaurant: The Finest Hotel - Woodlans - See 77 traveller ... Most of the dishes are well plated and presented to look appealing and appetizing.
[PDF]

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you Rachel, and to everyone for your input. Much appreciated as always. Buon lavoro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Perfect! I like the version in your reference.
11 mins
  -> Thank you Phil :-)

agree  writeaway
13 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway :-)

agree  Lisa Jane
38 mins
  -> Thank you Lisa Jane :-)

agree  ChananZass
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ChananZass :-)

agree  Lara Barnett
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lara :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to create a favorable emotional experience


Explanation:
I think emotional is a better term than psychological, in this case.

Maria Burnett
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: referring to eating/food????
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to enhance the eating experience


Explanation:
to enhance the eating experience and stimulate the appetite

Expecting a food to taste good can enhance the eating experience
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S019566631...

At MariGold Foods (MariGold Bars), our purpose is to enhance the eating experience of our customers as the nutritional knowledge of food evolves.
https://www.amazon.com/sp?seller=A2QROC8KCX31B4

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search