PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Scrocchiarella tagliere da 1/2 metro

English translation: 1/2 meter crispy thin crust pizza board

22:50 Sep 23, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menù pizzeria
Italian term or phrase: Scrocchiarella tagliere da 1/2 metro
Si tratta della dicitura all'interno di un menù di una pizzeria in cui viene indicato il prezzo della pizza scrocchiarella nel tagliere da 1/2 metro.
Come rendereste questa dicitura in inglese? grazie mille!
MariannaBin
Italy
English translation:1/2 meter crispy thin crust pizza board
Explanation:
Another suggestion I might use if I had graphical layout limits, and couldn't use a more extensive description. This follows the "[foodstuff] board" convention, i.e charcuterie board, cheese board, etc.

Variations on a theme: if there's more than one size available, or different types of pizza available on boards, I might separate things a bit: "Crispy thin crust pizza - 1/2 meter board" or "1/2 meter pizza board - (extra-)Crispy, extra-thin crust"
Selected response from:

Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crunchy pizza on cutting board 1/2 meter (size)
Marco Belcastro Bara
41/2 meter crispy thin crust pizza board
Kimberly Ann Franch


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/2 meter crispy thin crust pizza board


Explanation:
Another suggestion I might use if I had graphical layout limits, and couldn't use a more extensive description. This follows the "[foodstuff] board" convention, i.e charcuterie board, cheese board, etc.

Variations on a theme: if there's more than one size available, or different types of pizza available on boards, I might separate things a bit: "Crispy thin crust pizza - 1/2 meter board" or "1/2 meter pizza board - (extra-)Crispy, extra-thin crust"


Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crunchy pizza on cutting board 1/2 meter (size)


Explanation:
Scrocchiarella tagliere da 1/2 metro

crunchy pizza on cutting board 1/2 meter (size)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-09-25 02:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=crunchy pizza&oq=crunchy piz...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search