pancetta e chiodini

English translation: pancetta and chiodini (mushrooms)

23:06 Sep 23, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menù pizzeria
Italian term or phrase: pancetta e chiodini
Si tratta degli ingrdienti di una pizza presenti su un menù di una pizzeria.
Pancetta tradurreste con bacon o la pancetta italiana la rendereste con un altro termine? E i funghi chiodini a cosa corrispondono in lingua inglese? Ho qualche dubbio, Grazie mille
MariannaBin
Italy
English translation:pancetta and chiodini (mushrooms)
Explanation:
Both terms are widely used in English
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pancetta and chiodini (mushrooms)
Marco Solinas
4 -1Bacon with honey mushrooms
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pancetta and chiodini (mushrooms)


Explanation:
Both terms are widely used in English

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: 'chiodini' is an Italian word not used in English, meaning ' peg', hence these mushrooms are called this because of their shape and visual appearance;
4 mins

agree  writeaway: use the word mushrooms too: chiodini mushrooms and pancetta is definitely used in English
15 mins

agree  Daniela Cannarella
7 hrs

agree  Kimberly Ann Franch
8 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: yes, include "mushrooms", as writeaway says
10 hrs

agree  Giovanni Orlando
17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bacon with honey mushrooms


Explanation:
Hunting and cooking honey mushrooms, armillaria mellea and ...

https://foragerchef.com › honey-mushrooms-the-pride-of-eastern-europe
15 Jan 2013 - Honey mushrooms are one of the best fall mushrooms out there, with a caveat or two. If the conditions are right, you could walk out of your ...
Armillaria mellea (MushroomExpert.Com)

https://www.mushroomexpert.com › armillaria_mellea
The classic "honey mushroom," Armillaria mellea, was first named from Europe in the 18th Century; here in North America it turns out to be limited to roughly the ...
Wild About Mushrooms: Honey Mushrooms

https://www.mssf.org › cookbook › honey
Honey Mushroom. Armillaria mellea. The honeylike color of this white-spored gilled mushroom inspired its common name. This mushroom is very abundant.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: These tiny yellow mushrooms are often known as Nail or Tack mushrooms http://www.lario.com.au/materiaprima---chef's-essentials-materiaprima-mushrooms-chiodini-p-922.html and pancetta is pancetta
13 mins

disagree  kringle: bacon and pancetta are two totally different things, and pancetta is used without translating in English recipes
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search