sottovuoto non spinto

English translation: under moderate vacuum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottovuoto non spinto
English translation:under moderate vacuum
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

14:01 Nov 29, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / food conservation
Italian term or phrase: sottovuoto non spinto
"Conservarli sott’olio o in sottovuoto non spinto."

I understand that "sottovuoto spinto" means that absolutely all the air has been removed. So I suppose "sottovuoto non spinto" is a less "extreme" form of vacuum packing. Thing is, I haven't a clue what the term would be in English! The food in question is roasted cherry tomatoes.

Many thanks
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
under moderate vacuum
Explanation:
Do they say how they create the vacuum? If they do it by heating and then cooling down a Mason jar to seal it, the vacuum would be quite light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-11-29 14:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiona: in this case, the vacuum would be light. "light to moderate vacuum" might do it.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you Marco and to everyone who contributed - much appreciated as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1loosely vacuum-packed
Lydia Cleary
3 +1under moderate vacuum
Marco Solinas
3Under vacuum not pushed.
Roberta Broccoletti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Under vacuum not pushed.


Explanation:
Mia proposta

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under moderate vacuum


Explanation:
Do they say how they create the vacuum? If they do it by heating and then cooling down a Mason jar to seal it, the vacuum would be quite light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-11-29 14:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiona: in this case, the vacuum would be light. "light to moderate vacuum" might do it.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Marco and to everyone who contributed - much appreciated as always!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marco, no, they don't say, but I presume that's the method they mean, the one normally used when conserving foods at home.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loosely vacuum-packed


Explanation:
perhaps leaving space for juices etc .

Lydia Cleary
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search