filmogena

English translation: filmogenic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filmogena
English translation:filmogenic
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

07:24 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: filmogena
...effetto lifting accompagnato da una azione idratante e ***filmogena*** persistente.

It's for a 'lifting' or antiwrinkle cream.
Colin Ryan (X)
filmogenic
Explanation:

Pevonia Age-Defying Marine Collagen Cream at SpaLook.com
... High-tech homogenized cream: an exceptionally fine and uniform emulsion for
better ... Filmogenic, it softens fine lines and delivers a youthful look, ...
www.spalook.com/product_details.asp?ProductID=1654 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Online Catalogue - Perfumes - Ladies - Clarins
... non-oily, filmogenic. for all skin types. double action: immediate beauty
flash and ... Clarins Hand And Nail Treatment Cream 100ml (Reference #CLA90) ...
www.westons.com/acatalog/Online_ Catalogue_Perfumes_Ladies_Fragrances_Clarins.html
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Muchos gracias, that's what the customer wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2filmogenic
Maria Karra
4film-forming
Lakshmi Iyer
3protective layer
esoft


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filmogenic


Explanation:

Pevonia Age-Defying Marine Collagen Cream at SpaLook.com
... High-tech homogenized cream: an exceptionally fine and uniform emulsion for
better ... Filmogenic, it softens fine lines and delivers a youthful look, ...
www.spalook.com/product_details.asp?ProductID=1654 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Online Catalogue - Perfumes - Ladies - Clarins
... non-oily, filmogenic. for all skin types. double action: immediate beauty
flash and ... Clarins Hand And Nail Treatment Cream 100ml (Reference #CLA90) ...
www.westons.com/acatalog/Online_ Catalogue_Perfumes_Ladies_Fragrances_Clarins.html

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchos gracias, that's what the customer wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
5 mins

agree  luskie: "Hyaluronic Acid is used for its unique film -forming (filmogenic) and hydrating qualities." www.mineralcare.co.uk/Content.php?Page=A-Z Ingredients
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film-forming


Explanation:
Found this definition of "film-forming" on a website about cosmetics:
Film-forming agent. A large group of ingredients that are typically found in hair-care products but are also widely used in skin-care products, particularly moisturizers. These range from PVP to acrylates, acrylamides, and copolymers. When applied they leave a pliable, cohesive, and continuous covering over the hair or skin. This film produces excellent water-binding properties and leaves a smooth feel on skin. Film-forming agents can be skin sensitizers for some individuals.


Lakshmi Iyer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protective layer


Explanation:
just a thought - I think this is the layman term....which most people would understand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-19 20:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is what it means..

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search