alipia

English translation: alipidic skin - dryness due to lack of lipids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alipia
English translation:alipidic skin - dryness due to lack of lipids
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:51 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: alipia
L’invecchiamento cutaneo ed i suoi segni clinici più evidenti (rughe, anelasticità, iperpigmentazioni, disidratazione e ***alipia***)

It's a cosmetics presentation
Colin Ryan (X)
dryness
Explanation:
The sort of dryness you get when skin ages and loses its own "fatty" (lipids) resources.
You'll find references to alipidic as the adjective, more than to alipia

GM Collin AHA and Ceramides (Dry-Alipidic, Mature or Fatigued skin) by diamond beauty.
www.diamondbeauty.com/brandnames/G-M--Collin/17998.asp

Anti Wrinkle
... An excellent "winter sports" cream for dry-alipidic, mature or tired skin.
Our Price: $42.99 US. AHA - Alipidic, Mature or Tired Skin 50ml, ID1620 ...
www.naturalyours.com/anti wrinkle.htm
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
That was the info I needed. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lipid loss
luskie
3dryness
Angela Arnone
4 -1absence of (skin) lipid secretion
Maurizio Foroni
3dry skin
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry skin


Explanation:
alipia: mancanza di secrezione di lipidi dalla pelle quando cioè la or: quando la pellicola lipidica protettiva risulta alterata.
(this is what I found on the web)


Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
absence of (skin) lipid secretion


Explanation:
Vedi definzione:

Informazioni
... dermatologiche che vanno dall'eczema, la psoriasi, la forte desquamazione, la
forte alipia (mancanza di secrezione di lipidi dalla pelle), alla scabbia. ...
www.bemacosmetici.it/info_ita.htm - 46k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Quantitative determination of the skin lipid secretion in the ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Quantitative determination of the skin lipid secretion in the dorsal region
of the hand. JOHNSEN SG. PMID: 14923193 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=14923193&dopt=Abstract - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luskie: qualunque sia la parola corretta, grazie al clielo con l'invecchiamento i lipidi non scompaiono del tutto! :)
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dryness


Explanation:
The sort of dryness you get when skin ages and loses its own "fatty" (lipids) resources.
You'll find references to alipidic as the adjective, more than to alipia

GM Collin AHA and Ceramides (Dry-Alipidic, Mature or Fatigued skin) by diamond beauty.
www.diamondbeauty.com/brandnames/G-M--Collin/17998.asp

Anti Wrinkle
... An excellent "winter sports" cream for dry-alipidic, mature or tired skin.
Our Price: $42.99 US. AHA - Alipidic, Mature or Tired Skin 50ml, ID1620 ...
www.naturalyours.com/anti wrinkle.htm

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
That was the info I needed. Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lipid loss


Explanation:
però secondo me alipia non esiste, dev'essere qualcosa di analogo ad a-lipidosi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-29 14:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termalismo e MnC in dermocosmetologia.
... ipoallergenica evanescente, svolge un’azione levigane, antinfiammatoria e
restitituva, utile in corso di alipidosi iatrogena, asculopatica o senile[42]. ...
www.dermoaq.it/a_fior_di_pelle/ Termalismo_e_MnC_in_Dermocosmetologia.htm - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] AUSL04 L’AQUILA
Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
... Come già visto in premessa la secchezza da alipidosi si deve a riduzione degli
androgeni ovarici, mentre la riduzione del turnover cellulare e la minore ...
digilander.libero.it/fitoamici/ clinica/Cute%20menopausale-fitoestrogeni.doc - Risultati supplementari - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-29 14:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one example of *lipid loss*

Are Very Expensive Skin Creams Worth The Price? - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... as a 1% lotion, has been used as a skin treatment for aged skin. ... Enhances the
activity in the stratum corneum by impeding both lipid loss and ...
www.skinbiology.com/expensiveskincreams.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-29 15:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one out of hundreds, I meant!

also, dry skin or dryness, besides being more general in their meaning, do not specifically refer to lipids. actually, dryness is primarily the result of a lack of water.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search