trattamento gommage schiarente

English translation: lightening exfoliating treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trattamento gommage schiarente
English translation:lightening exfoliating treatment
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

14:03 Nov 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: trattamento gommage schiarente
From instructions on a bottle of skin cream:
"Grazie al meraviglioso** trattamento gommage schiarente** potrai accendere di intensa luminosità il tuo viso."

I understand that "gommage" is exfoliation - it's the use of "schiarente" that I'm unsure about.

TIA!
kpi
lightening exfoliating treatment
Explanation:
una infi nita' di riferimenti in rete

L'azione schiarente e' utile in caso di macchie della pelle (iperpigmentazione). L'azione esfoliante rimuove le cellule superficiali iperpigmentate e chiaramente schiarisce l'area interessata.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clarifying
Amy Williams
4 +1lightening exfoliating treatment
texjax DDS PhD
2anti-spots exfoliating treatment
GAR


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clarifying


Explanation:
for "schiarente", in any case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-17 14:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exfoliating (skin) treatment with clarifying action?

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Amy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: I like it!
43 mins
  -> thanks, Valeria

agree  eride
1 hr
  -> thanks, eride

agree  potra: Yes, I would add 'clarifying exfoliating treatment'
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks, potra - "clarifying" really is the term needed here.

agree  writeaway: spot on (or spot off??)
3 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks, writeaway (chuckle)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anti-spots exfoliating treatment


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-17 14:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think "schiarente" means "anti-macchie" that is the cream covers spots on face...



GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks GAR!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightening exfoliating treatment


Explanation:
una infi nita' di riferimenti in rete

L'azione schiarente e' utile in caso di macchie della pelle (iperpigmentazione). L'azione esfoliante rimuove le cellule superficiali iperpigmentate e chiaramente schiarisce l'area interessata.


texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks texjax!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: :)
34 mins
  -> ciao Mihaela, grazie

neutral  writeaway: would never be used in native English imho. fairly much a mistranslation.
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search