spartito

English translation: composition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spartito
English translation:composition

19:43 Sep 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-18 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / perfume
Italian term or phrase: spartito
Translating some marketing texts for perfume and fragrance makers, particularly home-fragrance diffusers. Came across these:

"La ricerca di spartiti profumati che facciano atmosfera..." "ogni spartito contiene alte concentrazioni di oli essenziali..."

Spartito?? I only know that word as referring to sheet music or a musical score. I've looked in my monolingual Italian dictionary (Zanichelli), my Italian-English one (Cambridge), I've looked on WordReference and in Reverso Context and browsed the Kudoz, and can't find a single use of the word "spartito" outside of a musical context, much less in the context of perfumes and cosmetics. I've looked on the company in question's website to see if they were doing something with perfumed pieces of paper and it was a weird figurative use of the term, and no such luck. (I did recognize an excerpt of the same text I'm translating elsewhere on their site in which "spartito" was simply replaced with "profumo".)

Help?
Mara Gerety
United States
composition
Explanation:
Just throwing this out there as an alternative. "Composition" similar to how composition is used in music.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
I thought of this option about five seconds before clicking on the email notification and reading your reply - thanks for the confirmation! Great minds think alike, etc. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1composition
Michele Fauble
3perfume
Fiona Grace Peterson
3arrangement
Elisabeth Rossato
Summary of reference entries provided
Perfume "notes"
Michele Fauble

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrangement


Explanation:
From a perfume description: fragranze come arie d'opera, componimenti intessuti con maestria di note scelte a una a una in uno spartito di materie prime nobili e ricercate.
Fragrance notes are commonly associated to musical notes. For spartito I would suggest arrangement, not score.

Example sentence(s):
  • <i>It is the individual arrangement of these notes that create a unique fragrance.</i>

    Reference: http://www.fragrance-designer.com/wp-content/uploads/downloa...
    https://www.theperfumeshop.com/blog/discover/scent-notes-top-heart-and-base-perfume-notes-explained
Elisabeth Rossato
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composition


Explanation:
Just throwing this out there as an alternative. "Composition" similar to how composition is used in music.


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I thought of this option about five seconds before clicking on the email notification and reading your reply - thanks for the confirmation! Great minds think alike, etc. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: very clever!
12 hrs
  -> thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfume


Explanation:
Obviously it depends on the overall register of your text, however given the more "pragmatic" nature of English, I would go with your own idea of simply using the word "perfume". I don't think the idea of a musical score or arrangement translates here at all.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: Perfume "notes"

Reference information:
The basic elements of every fragrance should be thought of as musical notes that together comprise a symphony, not of instruments but of exquisite scents that blend and linger in the air. As in the notes of a song, these aromatic notes are vital to the composition of the fragrance and each has its own purpose in regard to the totality of the scent experience.
https://www.alphaaromatics.com/blog/understanding-the-top-no...

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search