zona contorno occhi

English translation: eye area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zona contorno occhi
English translation:eye area
Entered by: Colin Ryan (X)

12:33 Oct 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Italian term or phrase: zona contorno occhi
La formula delicata della crema giorno permette di essere utilizzata su tutte le zone del viso comprese la ***zona contorno occhi***

Easy to translate as "the area under the eyes", but not being a regular user of makeup I suspect there's a snappier description that women are used to reading on their makeup labels.
Colin Ryan (X)
eye area
Explanation:
Sorry to disagree with everybody but I've been translating cosmetics brochures/publicity stuff for a while now and it's simply "eye area".

914,000 hits on google.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
Thanks (again), Claire! Colm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6eye contour area
Francesca Pegazzano
5 +2eye area
Claire Titchmarsh (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eye contour area


Explanation:
this is the standard, I believe

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
31 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
38 mins

agree  kringle
40 mins

agree  Federica Masante
50 mins

agree  Vanita Ajgarni
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eye area


Explanation:
Sorry to disagree with everybody but I've been translating cosmetics brochures/publicity stuff for a while now and it's simply "eye area".

914,000 hits on google.


    Reference: http://www.cosmetics.com/eyecare.htm
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks (again), Claire! Colm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
4 hrs

agree  verbis
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search