copertura tassi

English translation: interest rate hedging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:copertura tassi
English translation:interest rate hedging
Entered by: Valentina Diani

14:13 Dec 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: copertura tassi
Lo stato patrimoniale e il conto economico presentano a fini comparativi i valori dell'esercizio precedente. Per quanto riguarda la diversa classificazione delle voci patrimoniali (risconti per maxicanoni, titoli e depositi destinati a essere detenuti per un breve periodo di tempo) e economiche (perdite e utili per operazioni copertura tassi) rispetto all’esercizio precedente, il Collegio concorda con l’operato dell’Amministratore.
Valentina Diani
Italy
interest rate hedging
Explanation:
trovi circa 50.000 riscontri su Google
Selected response from:

Sabina Moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
thank you and merry Christmas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interest rate hedging
Sabina Moscatelli
5 -1tax rate band
danadiana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interest rate hedging


Explanation:
trovi circa 50.000 riscontri su Google

Sabina Moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you and merry Christmas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Pollak
7 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax rate band


Explanation:
In fact the whole phrase (perdite e utili per operazioni copertura tassi) refers to the profit or loss level that woult be applicable to different tax rate bands. So you can say:

profits and losses for tax calculation puposes.

danadiana
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ann Pollak: No, these are profits and losses from the hedging of interest rate risk. Tassi = interest rates. Tasse / imposte = taxes. I have never heard of the word "bands" used in this context. What does it mean?
9 mins
  -> You're rigth but than we should say interest rate bands not interest rate hedging. so profits and losses for interest rate bands determination.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search