Presidente

English translation: Chairman of the Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Presidente del consiglio di amministrazione
English translation:Chairman of the Board
Entered by: delos

10:45 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Italian term or phrase: Presidente
La carica è "presidente del consiglio di amministrazione" di una società.
Io avrei optato per Chairman of the Executive board, visto che consigliere lo avrei liberamente tradotto come Executive Board Member, ma mi sta venendo un dubbio. Un inglese direbbe così oppure Executive Board Chairman?
Naturalmente il dizionario non mi aiuta più di tanto
delos
Chairman of the Board
Explanation:
In Gran Bretagna il "presidente del consiglio di amministrazione" è il "chairman of the board" o semplicemente "chairman". Il consiglio di amministrazione è il "board of directors".
Selected response from:

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chairman of the Board
Marc Vitale
5Executive Board Chairman
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Presidente (in questo contesto)
Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
In Gran Bretagna il "presidente del consiglio di amministrazione" è il "chairman of the board" o semplicemente "chairman". Il consiglio di amministrazione è il "board of directors".

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: agrre...
0 min

agree  Jean Martin
58 mins

agree  esoft: yep - Chairman or Chairman of the Board.
5 hrs

agree  Federico Tassi (X): assolutamente sì, executive è molto americano
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presidente (in questo contesto)
Executive Board Chairman


Explanation:
diversi risultati

http://media.netpr.pl/PressOffice/print_version.jsp?prs_id=3...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-02 10:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/050321/250/fep2t.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-02 10:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Chairman of the Executive Board

http://www.thyssenkrupp.com/?lang=eng&id=investor/hv-rede-sc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-02 10:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Monetary Fund:

http://www.imf.org/external/np/sec/buff/2000/00131.htm


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search