capacita lavorativa

English translation: capacity for work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capacita lavorativa
English translation:capacity for work
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

13:10 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: capacita lavorativa
L’investimento in capitale umano (CU), definibile come l’incremento di conoscenze e attitudine al lavoro dovuto a istruzione, formazione ricevuta direttamente sul lavoro ed al miglioramento delle condizioni di salute e psicofisiche genera un aumento della capacità lavorativa misurabile da un incremento del reddito percepito e della ricchezza accumulata dall’individuo nel ciclo vitale
Amanda Calleri (X)
Italy
capacity for work
Explanation:
or working capacity
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4capacity for work
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4working capacity
esoft


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capacity for work


Explanation:
or working capacity

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
24 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
54 mins

agree  mcolon: genera un aumento della capacità lavorativa: provides increased productivity
15 hrs

agree  mps1
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working capacity


Explanation:
hope these help


    Reference: http://www.mol.fi/english/reports/nap-eng20005.html
    Reference: http://www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/pblct/forum/e122/e122f_e.shtml
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search