lavoratore a tempo determinato

English translation: worker on a fixed term contract

13:12 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: lavoratore a tempo determinato
temp worker? ma forse temp indica contratti molto brevi?
Amanda Calleri (X)
Italy
English translation:worker on a fixed term contract
Explanation:
worker on a fixed term contract
Selected response from:

Martin Linger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ooops, sorry!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3worker on a fixed term contract
Martin Linger
4worker on a fixed duration contract
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worker on a fixed duration contract


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... employees and hence to workers on a fixed-duration contract. Indeed every employer is. obliged to assess risks. Employees are informed of the risks ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ labour_law/docs/04_healthsafety_implreport_en.pdf - Similar pages

The Perverse Effects of Partial Labor Market Reform: Fixed ...
... Perverse Effects of Partial Labor Market Reform: Fixed Duration Contracts in
France ... have allowed firms to hire workers on a fixed-duration contracts. ...
www.nber.org/papers/w8219

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: It's already in the glossary
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
worker on a fixed term contract


Explanation:
worker on a fixed term contract

Martin Linger
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
ooops, sorry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
52 mins

neutral  Angela Arnone: It's already in the glossary
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco: D'accordo con Angela.
2 hrs

agree  mps1
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search