piano d'azione

English translation: plan of action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano d'azione
English translation:plan of action
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:17 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: piano d'azione
nel Piano d’Azione della Commissione per le competenze e la mobilità, presentata al Consiglio, al Parlamento, al Comitato economico e sociale e al Comitato delle Regioni dell’Unione Europea,
Amanda Calleri (X)
Italy
plan of action
Explanation:
I'm happier with "plan of action" as used by:

... Plan of Action for Implementing the World Declaration on the Survival, ... This Plan of Action is intended as a guide for national Governments, ...
www.unicef.org/wsc/plan.htm

... The Vienna International Plan of Action on Ageing is the first international instrument on ageing, guiding thinking and the formulation of policies and ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/ageing/ageipaa.htm

... as well as the plan of action or an alternative document for management of ... International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of ...
www.fao.org/fi/ipa/ipae.asp
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6plan of action
Angela Arnone
5 +2action plan
Claudia Costa
5 +2action plan
Martin Linger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action plan


Explanation:
action plan

Martin Linger
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia parpi
1 hr

disagree  Vittorio Felaco: An action plan is a plan to act; a plan that simply proposes action of any kind.
2 hrs

agree  Antonella Amato
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: yes, "action plan" is a bit weird on the ears but I've definitely come across it in a Eur. Commission context. That doesn't mean to say that "plan of action" is wrong, though. http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/news/2002/feb/ap...
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action plan


Explanation:
European Commission - Information Society - eEurope 2005

... The eEurope 2005 Action Plan was launched at the Seville European Council in June 2002 and endorsed by the Council of Ministers in the eEurope ...
europa.eu.int/information_society/eeurope/index_en.htm - 20k - Mar 31, 2005 -
UK BAP

... the implementation of the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP) on behalf of ... into the underlying data UK Biodiversity Action Plan - tracking progress ...
www.ukbap.org.uk/ - 30k - Mar 31, 2005
NAP - National Action Plan for Salinity and Water Quality Home Page

The National Action Plan for Salinity and Water Quality is the first of its kind. It tackles two major natural resource management issue's facing ...
www.napswq.gov.au/ - 16k - Mar 31, 2005

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Nicolas.

agree  Amy Williams: yes http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/news/2002/feb/ap...
10 hrs
  -> Grazie, Amy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plan of action


Explanation:
I'm happier with "plan of action" as used by:

... Plan of Action for Implementing the World Declaration on the Survival, ... This Plan of Action is intended as a guide for national Governments, ...
www.unicef.org/wsc/plan.htm

... The Vienna International Plan of Action on Ageing is the first international instrument on ageing, guiding thinking and the formulation of policies and ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/ageing/ageipaa.htm

... as well as the plan of action or an alternative document for management of ... International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of ...
www.fao.org/fi/ipa/ipae.asp


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): "Plan of action" seems more natural to me too.
20 mins
  -> I know what you mean! I'd say "so what's the plan of action"

agree  Vittorio Felaco: This is the correct answer!
50 mins
  -> Hola, Vittorio!

agree  esoft: Yes plan of action. Conversely, action plan is used more often at an individual level.
1 hr

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs

agree  mps1
17 hrs

agree  Juliet Halewood: definitely
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search