matematica informatica

English translation: Mathematics for computing

19:22 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: matematica informatica
subject listed on a report card
Margaret Scott
United States
English translation:Mathematics for computing
Explanation:
see google for more matches...
hth!
Selected response from:

Federica Eriani (X)
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Mathematics for computing
Federica Eriani (X)
4 +1Computational Mathematics
mcguegan
3I.T. Mathemathics
Ilaria A. Feltre
3Computing Mathematics
Elitza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mathematics for computing


Explanation:
see google for more matches...
hth!


    www.unisanet.unisa.edu.au/ courses/course.asp?Course=MATH1043
    Reference: http://www.usq.edu.au/course/synopses/2005/MAT1101.html
Federica Eriani (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
8 mins

agree  RosFlinn (X)
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computational Mathematics


Explanation:
.

mcguegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yesssssssssssssss
6 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Computing Mathematics


Explanation:
I believe it is the same field as "Mathematics for Computing," only that Computing Mathematics sounds better to me (and to Google as well :)


    Reference: http://perseus.herts.ac.uk/prospectus/faculty_ei/dep_mat/mg_...
    Reference: http://www2.shu.ac.uk/schools/cms/courses/ug/modhome.cfm?Uni...
Elitza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I.T. Mathemathics


Explanation:
.

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search