accoglienza

English translation: orientation (office)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accoglienza
English translation:orientation (office)
Entered by: Annac

19:54 Nov 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: accoglienza
nel senso di istituzione che accoglie il formando, il drop out per presentare la sua offerta formativa
Annac
orientation (office)
Explanation:
most universities have one

http://www.orientation.umd.edu/
Welcome to the Orientation Office website. Our job at orientation is to help students and their families through the transition to college or from one college to another and we look forward to assisting you and your family.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-11-14 22:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.orientation.umd.edu/stud_ori/so_1_welcome.html
Whether you are coming in as a new Maryland student or transferring here from another college, the orientation staff will help ease your transition while they provide you with the information and resources you need to succeed.

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This would be the best answer for the particular context (vocational training for school drop outs)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7orientation (office)
Linda 969
4counselling centre/service
Olivia Bisegna
4warmly welcomes - OR - gives a warm welcome to
marionclarion
3Welcome Center
transparx
3acceptance
eileengreen
3course reception
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course reception


Explanation:
enrolment o induction, a per presentare la sua offerta....
Ma cosa è il "drop out" per presentare la sua offerta?

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-11-14 20:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: Admission
http://www.frasi.net/risorse-FREE/dizionari/traduzione.asp?L...

eileengreen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warmly welcomes - OR - gives a warm welcome to


Explanation:
maybe something along the lines of ....
The Institute warmly welcomes all pupils .... OR
The Institute gives a warm welcome to all pupils ....

marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
orientation (office)


Explanation:
most universities have one

http://www.orientation.umd.edu/
Welcome to the Orientation Office website. Our job at orientation is to help students and their families through the transition to college or from one college to another and we look forward to assisting you and your family.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-11-14 22:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.orientation.umd.edu/stud_ori/so_1_welcome.html
Whether you are coming in as a new Maryland student or transferring here from another college, the orientation staff will help ease your transition while they provide you with the information and resources you need to succeed.



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This would be the best answer for the particular context (vocational training for school drop outs)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
26 mins
  -> thanks, clb

agree  John Walsh
2 hrs
  -> thanks, John ;-)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs
  -> thanks, awana

agree  Paola Paliotti: si
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Paola

agree  Georges Tocco
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks, Georges :-)

agree  transparx
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks, nino :-)

agree  poly (X)
3 days 21 hrs
  -> thanks, lepetitpoly

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counselling centre/service


Explanation:
The Counselling Centre provides career, personal and educational services and workshops for students

.... counselling sessions will help you evaluate career choices and how they could fit with your personal, professional and financial goals and values. ...



    Reference: http://www.mtroyal.ca/counsellingcentre/
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Welcome Center


Explanation:
I still agree that "orientation (office)" is a good option. However, I just saw and ad on the train yesterday about the Graduate School, CUNY, in New York, and I thought about your question. It might be a viable alternative.
http://www.sunysb.edu/sb/welcome.shtml
http://www.northeastern.edu/welcomepage2.html

transparx
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search