scienze dell' informazione e dello spettacolo

English translation: Performing arts and media studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scienze dell' informazione e dello spettacolo
English translation:Performing arts and media studies
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

16:22 Nov 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: scienze dell' informazione e dello spettacolo
It is a kind of degree or studies. How can I say this in English? Thanks
javiavi
Performing arts and media studies
Explanation:
I' d put it this way...but I agree with Jean when she says that it's impossible to give a better formula without knowing the content of the course

http://www.ntyneside.ac.uk/Higher_Education/courses_perf_art...

http://users.ox.ac.uk/~ctitext2/resguide/film96.html

"Steven Geller studies performing arts and media studies at West Herts College in Watford. "

http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2002/...

"Experience
BA (Hons) Performing Arts and Media Studies, DeMontfort University.
East 15 Acting School: Acting
The Wenn Stage School
Anna Scher Summer School"


http://www.tobeseen.co.uk/view_profile.php?id=6316
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Performing arts and media studies
Umberto Cassano
3 +1information and entertainment technology
Jean Martin
3 +1Culture, communication and media degree
Juliet Halewood
3informatics and entertainment
Fiorsam


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Culture, communication and media degree


Explanation:
or media and communications


    Reference: http://www.coventry.ac.uk/courses/postgraduate-full-time-a-z...
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, I'd say simply Communication and Media Studies
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information and entertainment technology


Explanation:
Another possibility.
Obviously impossible to say without knowing the course content, but there are a lot of courses emerging dealing with the technology side of media and entertainment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-25 16:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forget to add a reference.

BA (Hons) Media Studies And Entertainment Technology. Mode of study: ... particularly in new media and the entertainment industry. For more information: ...
www.port.ac.uk/courses/coursetypes/undergraduate/BAHonsMedi... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: It could also be this: there are many references in google to information technology and digital entertainment. Course content required.
26 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Performing arts and media studies


Explanation:
I' d put it this way...but I agree with Jean when she says that it's impossible to give a better formula without knowing the content of the course

http://www.ntyneside.ac.uk/Higher_Education/courses_perf_art...

http://users.ox.ac.uk/~ctitext2/resguide/film96.html

"Steven Geller studies performing arts and media studies at West Herts College in Watford. "

http://www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/pressreleases/stories/2002/...

"Experience
BA (Hons) Performing Arts and Media Studies, DeMontfort University.
East 15 Acting School: Acting
The Wenn Stage School
Anna Scher Summer School"


http://www.tobeseen.co.uk/view_profile.php?id=6316


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yayeboy
38 mins
  -> Thanks yayeboy!

agree  Russell Jones
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Russell !

agree  KayW: This makes sense and there are many colleges offering such courses
16 hrs
  -> Thanks KayW !

agree  Pnina
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Pnina !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informatics and entertainment


Explanation:
Eiles Creative, Inc. is a boutique business, informatics, and entertainment technology firm that specializes in strategic software solutions and niche ...
www.mi-corporation.com/viewstory.php?id_article=132

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search