Università degli Studi

English translation: University

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Università degli Studi
English translation:University
Entered by: Vanita Ajgarni

18:45 Jan 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: Università degli Studi
Università degli Studi di Firenze

I would like to know if the correct translation is University of Education or University of Studies.

Thank you!
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
University
Explanation:
Hi Vanita.
I just translate it as University. I comes I think from the Latin Universitas Studiorum meaning the whole universe of studies, originating in Renaissance Italy but in modern English it is just university.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim! There is a seal on this transcript that reads FLORENTINA STUDORIUM UNIVERSITAS, so you've helped with that as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8University
Tom in London
5 +1University of Florence
Clive Prestt
5University
James (Jim) Davis
4 -1EUI / European University Institute (in Fiesole /FI)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
University


Explanation:
I should know - I studied there.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
1 min

agree  Monia Di Martino: Yes, just that.
4 mins

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
12 mins

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
26 mins

agree  Paul O'Brien: Tom loves these ones./No, the ones where you can name that tune in one instead of in 12 million.
1 hr
  -> you mean the really obvious ones any translator should know?

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Andrea Alvisi: god yes, it's just university ;)
4 hrs

agree  delma 07
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University


Explanation:
Hi Vanita.
I just translate it as University. I comes I think from the Latin Universitas Studiorum meaning the whole universe of studies, originating in Renaissance Italy but in modern English it is just university.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks Jim! There is a seal on this transcript that reads FLORENTINA STUDORIUM UNIVERSITAS, so you've helped with that as well.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EUI / European University Institute (in Fiesole /FI)


Explanation:
this is, unless I am mistaken, the term in English for the said university.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: nope. they are two different institutions.
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University of Florence


Explanation:
All British, American, Australian, etc. university names do not have the 'degli studi' component of Italian Universities, so they are officially named 'the University of Oxford' or 'the University of Western Kentucky'.

However, in conversation in Britain we say 'Oxford University' or 'Glasgow University'.

I hope this is helpful.



Clive Prestt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: absolutely correct, clive, but the asker only asked for università degli studi, so i'm neutral.
44 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: This makes it clearer .
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search