International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

attività sovrannumeraria

English translation: optional courses/elective modules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attività sovrannumeraria
English translation:optional courses/elective modules
Entered by: JDSuk

10:50 Feb 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / certificato universitario
Italian term or phrase: attività sovrannumeraria
Nella legenda a fondo pagina che spiega il significato dei vari termini utilizzati nel certificato in riferimento ai corsi di studo frequentati, quali base, caratterizzante, affine etc trovo anche sovrannumeraria. Avete idea di come tradurlo??

surplus??
grazie
JDSuk
optional courses/elective modules
Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-01 15:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.york.ac.uk/students/studying/manage/programmes/m...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_(education)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-02-08 14:27:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3optional courses/elective modules
Yvonne Gallagher
4extra-curricular activity
emilia de paola
4supernumerary activity /course-work / optional courses (pls see)
Michael Korovkin
4extra activity
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra activity


Explanation:
io direi così

Erika Di Dio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supernumerary activity /course-work / optional courses (pls see)


Explanation:
sometimes a direct translation makes sense.

If this refers to courses taken, I would put "course work/load" rather than "activity".
However if, I repeat, it's about taking courses other than required, the right Univ. Academic Credits Dept. lingo would be “optional courses“. Like, for example, taking a germanic philology course while majoring in civic engineering. Cambia tutto non è vero, eh? :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra-curricular activity


Explanation:
Io lo tradurrei così

extra - Dizionario inglese-italiano WordReference
www.wordreference.com/enit/extra - Translate this page
extra-curricular · extra- ... riserva - ristretto - soprannumerario - soprannumero - sovrappiù - sovrapprezzo - straordinario - supplementare - supplemento - troppo ...
extra - Dizionario italiano-inglese WordReference
www.wordreference.com/iten/extra - Translate this page
... soprannumerario - soprannumero - sovrappiù - sovrapprezzo - straordinario ... charge - come - cost - extension - extra charge - extra-curricular - extra-dry ...
Dictionary - Definition of Supernumerary
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Supernumerary... Statist (extra, supernumerary), außerplanmäßig (unscheduled, extracurricular, .... Italian, soprannumerario (supernumerary, te

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-01 13:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

emilia de paola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good! Grazie


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optional courses/elective modules


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-01 15:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.york.ac.uk/students/studying/manage/programmes/m...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_(education)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-02-08 14:27:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
2 hrs
  -> thanks Lara:-)

agree  Isabelle Johnson: I agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabelle:-)

agree  Giulia Gigliotti
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Giulia:-)

neutral  Federica Meacci: Se non sbaglio gli optional/elective sono i corsi a scelta all'interno di un piano di studi (danno crediti e fanno media), non gli esami in sovrannumero
7 hrs
  -> "certificato in riferimento ai corsi di studo frequentati...anche sovrannumeraria"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search