Trattamento di missione

English translation: travel and accomodation allowance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Trattamento di missione
English translation:travel and accomodation allowance
Entered by: DrSeuss

00:27 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / study grants
Italian term or phrase: Trattamento di missione
From a contract for a research grant

"1. Il trattamento di missione del titolare di XX International Fellowship ricade sui fondi gestiti dal Dipartimento di riferimento, secondo le modalità previste dalla normativa di Ateneo in materia di missioni"
Alexander Chisholm
travel and accomodation allowance
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-10 06:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unical.it/portale/ateneo/stat_reg/
Or just travel allowance since accomodation lodging expenses are not always applicable
Selected response from:

DrSeuss
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4travel and accomodation allowance
DrSeuss
3 +1mission allowance
BdiL


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
travel and accomodation allowance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-10 06:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unical.it/portale/ateneo/stat_reg/
Or just travel allowance since accomodation lodging expenses are not always applicable

DrSeuss
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien
27 mins
  -> Grazie mille Pauley!

agree  Isabelle Johnson
1 hr
  -> Grazie Isabelle and happy Friday!

agree  Lorraine Buckley: just travel expenses (if reimbursement) or travel allowance (if a per diem)
2 hrs
  -> Cool, thanks Lorraine!

agree  Michael Korovkin: yep, travel, lodging and food (Dom Perignon itemize-able as "fuel")+ No wonder: Lambrusco's full of methanol! So if your car navigator suddenly starts going blind you'd know that's methanol and not that other thing cars do when parked alone.
4 hrs
  -> Ha ha, that is actually a GREAT idea! Although my engine runs just fine on Lambrusco. Ehy, not all Lambrusco! I am true supporter of good quality Italian products

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mission allowance


Explanation:
Since there's no certitude about items covered, why not leave it undefined and postpone "modalità" to what follows?!
Am I wrong?
Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara-Firenze: sì!
6 hrs
  -> Dunque ho torto?! ;-) Mau




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search